| Project/Area Number |
19H03620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA SATOSHI 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (80457241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小原 收 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (20370926)
津村 弥来 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (80646274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 原発性免疫不全症 / メンデル遺伝型マイコバクテリア易感染症 / 慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ症 / STAT1 / MSMD / CMC / 慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ感染 / RORγT / IL-17RC / 多発性骨髄炎 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ感染症 / CMCD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
抗酸菌に対して選択的に易感染性を示すMSMDと、カンジダに対して選択的に易感染性を示すCMCDを研究対象とする。未診断のMSMD、CMCD患者、および、MSMDとCMCDを合併した患者に対して全エクソーム解析、RNAシークエンスを併用した網羅的解析を行い、新規責任遺伝子を同定する。さらに、同定した遺伝子変異の病的意義を実験的に検証し、該当分子の障害による新規の原発性免疫不全症という疾患概念を確立する。並行して、リン酸化プロテオーム解析によって、CMCDの主要原因であるSTAT1機能獲得型(GOF)変異が細胞内リン酸化ネットワークへ及ぼす影響を明らかとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We worked to identify the responsible genes in patients with primary immunodeficiency and to elucidate the molecular pathogenesis of the disease based on the identification of the responsible genes. As a representative result, we discovered RELA deficiency due to dominant negative effect. We have also worked extensively to elucidate the pathogenesis of STAT1 abnormalities, including the identification of the first autosomal recessive STAT1 complete deficiency in Japan, the elucidation of the epidemiology of autosomal dominant STAT1 partial deficiency, and the elucidation of the pathogenesis of STAT1 gain-of-function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RELA異常症は半量不全で発症することが知られていたが、本研究での優性阻害効果により発症するRELA異常症の同定は、本症の疾患概念を変える発見であり、その学術的意義は極めて高い。抗NMDAR脳炎の乳児例におけるIRAK4欠損症の同定も、傍腫瘍症候群という側面が強かった抗NMDAR脳炎の病態を考える上で、非常に重要な知見となる。STAT1異常症の病態解明は、代表者が長年取り組んできた研究課題であり、診断確定により造血幹細胞移植による救命が得られた症例の存在など、社会的意義も高いと言える。