| Project/Area Number |
19H03621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2020-2021) Yokohama City University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Noriko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 疾患ゲノム研究部 部長 (40523494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 単一遺伝子疾患 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / 発症病態解明 / 新規疾患遺伝子 / Multi-Omics / 全エクソーム解析 / 新規遺伝子候補 / オミックス解析 / 稀少難治性疾患 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム解析 / MN1 / プロテオーム解析 / 相分離 / 遺伝学的解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝要因が未知のヒト稀少難治性疾患を対象に、網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、新規疾患遺伝子の同定を行う。更に、疾患病態解明を目的としてMulti-Omics解析を併用し、変異遺伝子が介する分子病理を解明し、診断法・予防法の開発と「治療戦略」構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed comprehensive genetic analysis, mainly exome sequencing, to identity novel human disease genes. We collected samples together with detailed clinical information to understand the main phenotype, complications, and clinical course. The most impactful work is the identification of the MN1 gene for a new syndrome with craniofacial and brain abnormalities. Using Multi-Omics analysis, we revealed that this disease was caused by gain-of-function mechanism of MN1. In addtion, we reported the extremely rare cases caused by relatively newly identified disease genes, ABHD16A and COG1, in which only a few patients have been reported. By our review of the previoulsy reported cases and our cases, we reported the common clinical features which would be a great help for clinical diagnosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原因不明の稀少遺伝性難治疾患における原因究明は、患者・家族や医療者を含めた周囲の精神的・経済的負担の軽減の観点でも急務である。疾患原因遺伝子を同定することは、変異が来す分子病態・発症メカニズムを明らかにするための第一歩と位置づけられ、予防・治療法開発の契機となる。稀少遺伝性難治疾患の原因となりうるde novo 遺伝子変異は、一定の頻度で生じ、世界中どこでも発症しうる。本研究の成果は、日本に限定することなく、世界中の稀少遺伝子疾患の患者の診断や遺伝子カウンセリング、また医療側が適切な医療を行う上で非常に重要な情報を提供するものである。