Genetic-environmental interaction for congenital cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40255500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 隆俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員講師 (10286528)
古道 一樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10338105)
内田 敬子  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 准教授 (50286522)
湯浅 慎介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多因子遺伝 / 総動脈幹症 / TBX1 / Tbx1 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / Tbx20 / 心臓神経堤細胞 / 二次心臓領域
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性複雑心疾患の発症に関与する心臓前駆細胞の発生に、複数の遺伝子および環境因子がどのように作用して、心疾患表現型に関与するのかを、モデルマウスおよびヒトiPS細胞を用いて検討し、多因子によって発症する先天性心疾患の発症分子機構を明らかにすると同時に、環境因子による治療・予防法の基礎を解明する。先天性複雑心疾患に対する新たな治療・予防戦
略の創造には、iPS細胞など幹細胞から分化した心臓前駆細胞を利用した再生医療が期待され、本研究課題の目的である個々の複雑心疾患の発症分子機序解明の蓄積は、オーダーメード医療のための基礎的知見として重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model in which the expression of TBX1, the gene responsible for congenital heart disease associated with 22q11.2 deletion syndrome, was downregulated by genetic engineering technology, folic acid administration to pregnant mother mice successfully reduced the congenital heart disease phenotype in the fetuses, and a mechanism in which folic acid activates NOTCH signaling and rescues defects of development/differentiation in a cardiac progenitor cell lineage, namely cardiac neural crest, was suggested. In addition, crossbreeding experiments with transgenic mice revealed that TBX20, a member of the same gene family as TBX1, functions in cardiac development with genetic interaction and may be involved in cardiac looping and ventricular septum formation by regulating the expression of the downstream transcription factor PITX2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題におけるTBX1とTBX20の遺伝的相補性が示された成果は、多因子遺伝と考えられる複雑先天性心疾患の発症分子機序解明のための一つの基礎的知見として重要である。また、ヒト染色体・遺伝子異常そのものを治療・修復する医療は困難だが、葉酸によるTbx1発現低下マウスの心疾患表現型の軽症化および心臓神経堤細胞の機能回復とその分子経路を示唆した本研究成果の学術的意義は高く、将来的にヒト22q11.2欠失症候群の心疾患を軽症化する治療・予防法につながる可能性を示すことから、数多くの心疾患への応用を含めて社会的意義は大きい。