Unraveling mechanism of pathogenesis in CHAREGE syndrome using iPSC-derived brain organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA JUN  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30437511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCHARGE症候群 / 脳オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / エピジェネティクス / iPS細胞由来脳オルガノイド / エンハンサー制御 / CHARGE症候群 / iPS細胞由来脳オルガノイド溝田 / 1細胞RNA-Seq / 1細胞ATAC-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
CHARGE症候群は複数の臓器において発達異常や発生異常が見出される疾患である。その原因遺伝子CHD7はエンハンサー制御を司る遺伝子であり、中枢神経系においては神経系特異的エンハンサー領域においてその活性を制御する因子である。本研究課題においては脳オルガノイドを用い、CHARGE症候群の中枢神経系症状を詳細に解析し、エピゲノム制御による治療法開発への基礎的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using iPS cells derived from CHARGE syndrome patients, the research involved brain organoid models to investigate the epigenomic regulatory mechanisms of CHD7's target genes. Methods included histological examination and single-cell level RNA-Seq analyses to explore the target genes and epigenomic states influenced by CHD7. The study found that CHD7 binds with tissue-specific pioneer factors to regulate enhancer activation and identified abnormalities in glial cell maturation. Additionally, a novel factor, Factor X, was discovered to interact with CHD7, forming droplets in the nucleus, particularly in neural progenitor cells, concentrating transcriptional activators and positively regulating CHD7 activity. Inhibition of this droplet formation in Factor X resulted in phenotypes similar to those of CHARGE syndrome patients' iPS cells, suggesting new mechanisms in CHD7 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CHD7遺伝子と関連因子の機能解明により、早期診断や適切な治療法の開発が進むことで、患者の生活の質向上や医療費削減が期待される。また、遺伝的リスクを抱える家族への正確な情報提供や、エピゲノム制御と転写調節の新たな知見の提供を通じて、他の神経発生障害の理解や治療法開発にも寄与する可能性がある。これにより、CHARGE症候群患者やその家族が病気を理解し、対処するための支援が強化され、社会全体の理解が深まることが期待される。