Comprehensive analysis of of aberrant gene expression in mitochondrial disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OkazakiOkazaki Yasushi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80280733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 善仁  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20634398)
Wu Yibo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50811618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / 全エクソーム解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / プロテオーム / RNAシーケンス / マルチオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア病は先天代謝異常症としては最も頻度が高く、小児期発症の場合は重篤な症状を呈する。原因遺伝子は現在300以上報告されている。従来の全エクソーム解析法による遺伝子解析では、診断率は35%程度にとどまっており、原因特定にあたってはさらなる解析技術の導入が必須である。本研究では、RNAシーケンス、全ゲノム解析、プロテオーム解析を用いることで多角的な解析により真の原因に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial disease is a general term for diseases with abnormal mitochondrial function. This disease is designated as either Intractable Disease and Specific Pediatric Chronic Diseases by the Japanese government. We have been engaged in the clinical diagnosis and genome analysis of mitochondrial diseases on the largest scale in Japan. Since there remained many cases that could not be resolved by conventional whole exome sequencing, we here used multi-omics technologies of RNA sequencing, whole genome analysis, and proteome analysis to elucidate the cause of the disease. As a result, we succeeded in finding multiple novel mutations based on WGS, RNA-seq, and proteome analysis. These results led to an improvement in the rate of genetic diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ミトコンドリア病の診断システムが向上し、1500人に一人の割合で発症すると報告されている。希少疾患に分類されてきたが、発症頻度の高い疾患という見方をすべきであると考えられる。一方、遺伝子診断による原因遺伝子の確定率は、我々や海外の研究で約30-60%となっており、遺伝的な診断がつかない症例が残っている。一部の遺伝子異常に関しては、食事療法等が有効となることが示されており、適切な診断が予後を左右する場面が多くなってきた。オミクス技術を駆使した遺伝子診断を行うことで、未解決となっていた症例を正しく診断することができた。本研究における診断率の向上が適切な治療選択へとつながっていくと考えられる。