| Project/Area Number |
19H03625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Kamijo Takehiko 地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 所長 (90262708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大平 美紀 地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 主幹 (20311384)
堺 隆一 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215603)
牛島 俊和 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 次長 (90232818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経芽腫 / iPS / NCC / ゲノム編集 / ポリコーム / ゲノムメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 新規エピゲノム治療開発 / テロメア異常 / Neural Crest Cell / 網羅的ノックアウト / エピゲノム / 網羅的解析 / nural crest cell / MYCN / neuroblastoma / transcriptome / ChIPseq / polycomb |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児がんはゲノム変異が少なく、エピゲノム変化の重要性が指摘されている。エピゲノム療法開発に向けて、iPS/NCC系を用いて神経芽腫発生過程でのエピゲノム変化を解明し、これに基いた標的分子同定・治療法開発を行う。具体的には、1.発がんに関るエピゲノム・ゲノム・トランスクリプトーム変化を我々が開発したiPS/NCC神経芽腫発がんモデルにて解析する 、2.新規エピゲノム治療開発として、ポリコーム阻害剤の耐性機構の克服に寄与する標的分子を同定するために、ゲノム編集による網羅的探索によって標的分子を同定し、その機能解析を上記iPS/NCC系で行いエピゲノム分子標的薬スクリーニングの基盤形成を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated iPS, iPS-derived cranial NCCs and iPS-derived trunk NCCs, and clarified epigenomic alterations and gene expression changes involved in the tumorigenesis mechanism of neuroblastoma. We focused on polycomb genes and genomic methylation for the development of novel epigenomic therapies. To identify target molecules that contribute to overcoming the resistance mechanism of polycomb inhibitors, we identified and reported the target molecules by functional analysis by genome editing and comprehensive search by omics analysis. Important findings for the development of novel epigenomic therapies were obtained, and useful information was obtained for further research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性神経芽腫は5年生存率50%程度といまだに予後不良であり、新規治療法開発は重要な臨床上の課題である。小児がんにおけるゲノム変異は成人がんと比較して少なく、神経芽腫の遺伝子変異は網羅的に解析された結果、MYCN増幅が25%、ALK変異が7%、ATRX変異が5%程度であった。即ち、神経芽腫発がん・悪性化においてエピゲノム変異の占める役割は大きい。我々は以前から小児がんのエピゲノム異常解析に取り組んでおり、今回の研究を通じて新規エピゲノム治療開発に重要な知見が得られ、さらなる研究に向けて進歩した。