Study on pathogenesis of flaccid paralysis caused by enterovirus D68 using animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nagata Noriyo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30270648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 順裕  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (00392316)
清水 博之  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (90270644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsエンテロウイルスD68 / 動物モデル / 弛緩性麻痺 / 神経病原性 / 急性弛緩性麻痺 / エンテロウイルス / 麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
エンテロウイルスD68は呼吸器感染症を起こすことが知られていたが、2014年に北米で発生したエンテロウイルスD68による急性重症呼吸器感染症のアウトブレイクと同時期にポリオ様の麻痺を発症した患児が多数報告された。国内でも2015年のエンテロウイルスD68流行時に麻痺患者の咽頭拭い液等からこのウイルスが検出されたことから、神経病変とウイルス感染の関連性が疑われているが、現在まで直接的証明には至っていない。本研究ではエンテロウイルスD68の神経病原性の解明を最終目標として感染動物モデルを確立し、このウイルスの急性重症呼吸器感染症と神経病原性に関与するウイルス側因子と宿主側因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuropathogenicity of EV-D68 in mice and cynomolgus monkeys was examined using a strain of H1HeLa cell-passaged EV-D68. Intracerebral inoculation into neonatal mice, intraspinal inoculation into adult mice, and intraspinal inoculation into monkeys with EV-D68 resulted flaccid paralysis in these animals. Histopathological examination revealed that these paralyses were due to loss of neurons in the anterior horn of the spinal cord after virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EV-D68感染症と弛緩性麻痺の関連性が強く疑われているが、詳細は不明である。本研究では実験動物を用いてEV-D68の神経病原性に関する病態病理解析とモデルの確立を行った。これらの動物モデルはEV-D68感染症のための新規治療法、予防法の確立のみならず、その発症機序の理解に貢献すると期待される。