Functional, structural and pathological analysis of SAMD9/SAMD9L, liquid-liquid phase separation-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Narumi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 室長 (40365317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金蔵 孝介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508568)
伊原 健太郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (90647207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液液相分離 / SAMD9 / MIRAGE症候群 / 先天性疾患 / 単一遺伝子疾患 / 液相分離 / 遺伝性疾患 / 相分離 / 構造解析 / 機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の内部は「均一なスープ」ではなく、局所ごとに異なる分子が集まり、様々な反応を効率良く行うと考えられてきた。オルガネラと呼ばれる脂質二重膜で区分された空間がこれまで主な研究対象であったが、近年、細胞内の不均一性を説明するメカニズムとして大きな着目を集めるようになったのが「液-液相分離」である。本研究は、液-液相分離に関わると想定される新タイプの分子に対し集中的な構造・機能解析を行う。本研究を通じて液-液相分離の制御機構を分子レベルで明らかにするとともに、液-液相分離とヒト疾患との関わりを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using live cell imaging and protein purification techniques, we examined the relationship between SAMD9 and liquid-liquid phase separation and the effects of mutations. Stable production and purification of full-length SAMD9 molecules were successfully achieved, showing that the protein solution exhibits droplet formation in a salt-dependent manner. Arsenite-induced stress granule formation was reduced in 293 cells expressing the mutant, but purified samples of the E974K mutant retained droplet formation. It is possible that the mutation affects functions other than droplet formation of SAMD9, such as nucleic acid binding ability. We tried cryo-EM analysis using purified protein samples, but could not fully observe the single SAMD9 molecules due to aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAMD9/SAMD9Lは先天性疾患MIRAGE症候群および小脳失調汎血球減少症候群の責任遺伝子であるが、これら分子の機能は不明であった。本研究を通じ、SAMD9/SAMD9Lが液液相分離に関与する分子であることを示し、その分子病態の背景には細胞内での適切な分子集合の障害がある可能性を示唆した。今後のMIRAGE症候群および小脳失調汎血球減少症候群の分子病態解明に向け重要な知見を得ることができた。研究期間中に臨床症例に対する遺伝子解析を積極的に進めた。研究プロジェクト全体としては、4年間の研究期間中に9編の査読つき英文論文を発表し、今後の研究基盤を形成する知見を提供した。