The role of hydroxymethylation in imprinting diseases caused by abnormal methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Kazuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (10338113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏡 雅代  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 室長 (70399484)
松原 圭子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 上級研究員 (90542952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / メチル化 / ヒドロキシメチル化 / 先天異常症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、メチル化異常に起因する小児のインプリンティング異常症においてヒドロキシメチル化が病態にどのように関与しているかを解明することを目的とする、ヒト臨床検体を用いた世界初の包括的な5-ヒドロキシメチル化シトシン(5hmC)の解析研究である。不可逆的なゲノム配列の異常とは対照的に、メチル化をはじめとするエピゲノムは可塑性を持ち、治療の標的となる可能性がある。この観点から、5hmCが脱メチル化の中間代謝物であることに注目し、そのダイナミックな挙動と制御機構を明らかにすることで、新しい診断方法やメチル化・脱メチル化を制御することによるエピゲノム治療法を開発する基盤となる成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate how hydroxymethylation is involved in the pathogenesis of imprinting disorders caused by methylation defects. In the course of our analysis, we identified a previously unreported methylation abnormality in a patient with growth failure and reported it as a novel imprinting disorder. In addition, methylation bead array analysis was completed in bisulfite-treated specimens from 430 cases of imprinting disorders. In the future, we plan to carry out methylation bead array analysis of oxidative bisulfite-treated specimens to elucidate the actual status of "hydroxymethylome".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不可逆的なゲノム配列の異常とは対照的に、メチル化をはじめとするエピゲノムは可塑性を持ち、治療の標的となる可能性がある。本研究により、ヒドロキシメチル化がインプリンティング異常症の発症に関与している可能性が示唆された。引き続きその詳細な機構を解明し、エピゲノム治療薬の開発を目指す。さらに本研究の成果は、先天性の症候群に加えて、生活習慣病や悪性腫瘍、精神疾患などの後天的なメチル化異常に起因する疾患についても診断法・治療法の開発の手がかりを与え、再生、生殖、精神医学といった多方面の生命科学分野に波及し、国民健康の増進に広く貢献することも期待される。