Comprehensive screening of miviroenvirinmental factors that affect liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
古川 潤一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374193)
森川 賢一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60384377)
大西 俊介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10443475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝線維化 / 糖鎖修飾 / 内科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来非可逆的とされていた肝硬変症の組織病態を積極的に修復する手法を開発するため、以下の研究を行う。(1)NAFLD/NASH, 肝硬変患者血清・組織検体を対象に、独自に構築した高速解析系による糖鎖修飾構造の網羅的解析、およびmicroRNAの網羅的探索、(2)同定された糖鎖構造に結合する抗体、小分子のハイ・スループットスクリーニング、(3)培養星細胞、間葉系幹細胞をもちいた肝線維化・修復に関連する成分分析、および(4)肝星細胞活性化により再構築される宿主因子と肝線維化、肝脂肪化機構の解析である。本研究の成果により肝硬変の組織病態を回復させる新規クラスの薬物・細胞療法が創出される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Comprehensive analysis of serum glycan modification structures revealed that the expression of A2F bisect glycans is upregulated in patients with advanced liver fibrosis in NASH. 2. We identified several carrier proteins of A2F bisect glycans including IgA. We identified several carrier proteins of A2F bisect glycans, including IgA. 3. Comprehensive analysis of micro RNAs associated with the activation of cultured hepatic astrocytes revealed that miR-29a, miR-449a, and other specific miRNAs were highly expressed in activated astrocytes and regulated the expression of proteins in the cytoskeleton, extracellular matrix, and chemotaxis-related pathways by pathway analysis. 4. serum Ang2 was significantly elevated in hepatitis C post-SVR carcinoma cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、肝星細胞を標的とした細胞・薬物療法による肝線維化の組織修復を促進する治療法開発の基盤となる。肝疾患と糖鎖発現変動に関する研究は多数報告があるが、主要な全てのクラスの糖鎖の包括的な解析例はない。包括的糖鎖修飾解析の結果同定された特異修飾糖鎖は、非侵襲的診断マーカーとしてのみならず、糖鎖構造に対する抗体、結合小分子を大規模探索し、糖鎖修飾構造を標的とした分子標的治療が構築される可能性がある。