Development of novel therapy for pancreatic cancer based on the regulation of oxidative stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masamune Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90312579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 晋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
田口 恵子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20466527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレス応答機構の中核を担うKeap1-Nrf2経路は膵癌進展に寄与するだけでなく、抗癌剤耐性へも深く関与する。本研究ではNrf2活性化の可視化により、既存薬剤をその耐性化におけるNrf2依存性という新たな基準で分類するとともに、膵癌細胞・膵星細胞のNrf2依存性を検出する新規マーカーを開発し、Nrf2阻害が「効く」膵癌サブグループを特定する。さらにNrf2依存的/非依存的耐性機構を促進する薬剤を同定することで、薬剤への耐性機構・感受性を人為的に制御する「対策のある耐性化誘導」戦略を確立する。以上の検討により、新たなパラダイムに基づく膵癌個別化治療の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop intervention methods for pancreatic cancer according to the Nrf2 activation status. We identified that halofuginone, the inhibitor of Nrf2, represses Aldh3a1 expression. Halofuginone potentiates the effects of the anticancer agent both in vitro and in vivo. The enhancement of tumorigenicity by pancreatic stellate cells depend on stellate cells' Nrf2. Inhibition of amino acid metabolism was more effective in Nrf2-activated pancreatic cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の予後改善のためには新たな治療法開発が喫緊の課題である。使用薬剤の奏功性・耐性化機序をリアルタイムに把握し、耐性獲得機構制御により有効性を維持する薬剤選択を可能とすることで、酸化ストレス応答依存性という新たなパラダイムに基づく膵癌個別化治療の基盤を構築するものである。以上の計画は現状では困難な膵癌の個別化治療を実現し、現行治療の課題を克服するという大きな創造性を有する。