Biliary homeostasis regulated by extracellular vesicles and its dysregulation resulting in liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆汁 / 細胞外小胞 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 胆管癌 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 胆汁酸 / 基底膜側 / 類洞側 / 細胞外ベジクール / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
「胆道系の恒常性維持は、胆汁中のEVに含まれる分子を介した伝達システムを用いた胆道を構成する細胞同士のクロストークにより成立されているのではないか?」という中心仮説を立て、それを示すために「①肝細胞由来のEVと胆管上皮細胞由来のEVは異なる成分を持つ、②それぞれのEV中の分子は下流の胆管上皮細胞に対して異なる細胞生物学的意味を持つ、③胆汁うっ滞性肝疾患ではEVに含まれる因子がさらに周囲の胆管上皮細胞の病態形成に影響する」という論点を立てた。本研究ではこの3つの命題を解明するためにin vitroおよびin vivoの実験系を構築してアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) To establish a method for separating EV from bile sample, we conducted joint research with Miraka Research Institute, developed a therapeutic drug, and devised the optimum method for separation from bile. This method revealed that bile samples of human bile stasis liver disease have different compositions and biomarkers for each disease. (2) Separated EV is added from the lumen side of cultured bile duct epithelial cells, and changes in the cells are examined. Clarified. Furthermore, (3) it was found that the basal EV has a fibrosis-enhancing effect that has a more fibrotic-enhancing effect than the normal state in a human disease (human PSC in vitro model stimulated with interferon and bile acid).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、より効率が高く純度の高い胆汁中EVの分離法が開発された。本法を用いることにより、新たな疾患バイオマーカーや、創薬につながるデリバリー法の開発が可能となることが期待される。