Comprehensive Management of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Targeting Innate Immunological Escape of the Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kato Naoya  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90313220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝癌 / 自然免疫 / 発癌抑止 / MICA / NK細胞 / PD-L1 / ADAM / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肝癌は多中心性発癌を特徴とする。ウイルス性慢性肝炎の治療が確立し、肝発癌抑止は最重要アンメット・ニーズである。われわれはゲノムワイド関連解析により肝癌感受性遺伝子MICAを同定した。Kill meシグナルであるMICA発現肝細胞をNK細胞が排除することが肝発癌抑止に重要である。しかし、肝癌細胞はMICA切断酵素を発現し自然免疫機構から逃避しており、その機構を標的とした発癌抑止法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MICA is expressed on the surface of hepatocellulara carcinoma (HCC) cells and is a target of NK cells, but HCC cells cleave MICA to evade NK cell attack. 1) We identified ADAM9/10/17 as MICA cleaving enzymes. 2) MICA expression was upregulated in HCC tissues, but MICA cleavage resulted in low NK cell invasion into the tissues. 3) Screening of ADAM9 inhibitors identified two leukotriene antagonists and an acyclic retinoid. 4) ADAM9 also cleaved membrane PD-L1 and evaded the acquired immunity mechanism. These findings suggest that ADAM9 inhibition may be useful for the treatment of HCC and prevention of hepatocarcinogenesis by stimulating innate and acquired immunity against HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどのC型肝炎症例でウイルス排除が可能となったが発癌は十分に抑止できていない。C型肝癌に対する薬物療法は複合免疫療法が第一選択となったがその効果はいまだ満足するレベルに達していない。したがって、新たな発癌抑止法、肝癌治療法の開発が急務である。肝癌細胞に表出している自然および獲得免疫の標的となる分子であるMICA、PD-L1のADAM9/10/17による切断が肝癌細胞の免疫逃避機構の一翼を担っており、それらの切断阻害は自然免疫賦活による新たな発癌抑止法となる可能性、また、肝癌細胞に対する自然免疫賦活+獲得免疫賦活による新たな肝癌治療法となる可能性があると期待される。