Identification and functional analysis of colonic label-retaining goblet cells for the application to regeneration of the inflamed mucosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 油井 史郎  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (00383886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords杯細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜再生 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / オルガノイド / 腸上皮オルガノイド / 胚細胞 / 大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患? / 大腸粘膜再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は研究代表者らが独自に見出した、マウス大腸近位粘膜に限局して長期に渡り生存する”ラベル保持杯細胞(LR型杯細胞)”の同定・機能解析を通じ、同粘膜に内在する特殊な傷害抵抗・組織再生機構を明らかにすると共に、潰瘍性大腸炎に対する「近位大腸の組織再生・維持特性を利用した粘膜再生医療」の開発を目的とする。この為、マウス大腸におけるLR型杯細胞特異的マーカー等の探索、生体モデルにおけるLR型杯細胞誘導オルガノイドの組織再生機能等を検討する。併せてヒトLR型杯細胞の誘導法探索とこれを用いた遠位大腸粘膜の「LR型杯細胞粘膜」への置換についても検証を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully identified 37 highly expressed genes in the mice's proximal colon secretory cells (goblet cells). Also, 70 genes were identified as highly expressed genes in the mice's distal colon secretory cells (goblet cells), including Reg family genes. GSEA analysis of the gene expression profile indicated high expression of the quiescent stage genes in candidate label-retaining goblet cells. We also performed a microarray analysis of human organoids derived from the ascending colon or the rectum. From those data, we identified 43 genes preferentially expressed in the rectum-derived organoids and 47 expressed in the ascending colon-derived organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス近位大腸杯細胞を単離・同定するための複数の分子マーカー及び候補遺伝子群及びヒト近位大腸上皮に一定の発現特異性を有する遺伝子群の同定に成功しており、大腸近位に存在する杯細胞が如何なる特性・機能を有し制御・誘導され、大腸粘膜の恒常性に貢献しているのかを解明するための基盤となる知見が獲得された。また、同杯細胞に特異的な機能等を活用し異なる大腸区域に由来する「自家腸上皮オルガノイド」を移植治療に利用しながら、「大腸粘膜の区域特性変換」による炎症粘膜再生治療を開発するための基盤となる知見も併せて獲得された。