Development of a treatment to improve fibrosis and elucidation of carcinogenesis mechanisms in improved NASH model MC4RKO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Terai Shuji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 顕也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00579146)
坂牧 僚  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40792289)
薛 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40837184)
土屋 淳紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70464005)
横尾 健  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80750629)
高村 昌昭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20422602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 線維化 / 腫瘍 / NASH / 肝細胞癌 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
Melanocortin-4 Receptor(MC4R)ノックアウト(KO)マウスはヒトNASH類似の自然史が再現できるマウスである。我々は更にこのモデルを改良し、Lipopolysaccharide(LPS)を用い高脂肪食負荷後12週で線維化を伴うNASH類似病態を呈する早期線維化モデルや、スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)のレセプターの一つであるS1PR2の阻害剤を投与すると発癌物質不使用で高脂肪食負荷後20週に高頻度で発癌する早期肝発癌モデルの開発に成功している。本研究はこのマウスを用いて線維化改善メカニズム解析とS1P-S1PR2シグナルに焦点を当てた発癌メカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using MC4R-KO mice, a mouse model of NASH, we first examined the effects on fibrosis and tumors to establish an early fibrosis model and an early tumorigenesis model. Using the early fibrosis model, we found that mesenchymal stem cells and their exosomes ameliorate inflammation and fibrosis. Furthermore, in the tumorigenesis model, we established an early tumorigenesis model by blocking S1P-S1PR2 signaling in MC4R-KO mice fed a high-fat diet with the drug JTE-013, and found that the mice showed a high rate of hepatocellular carcinoma at early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は日本国民の食生活の欧米化につれて増えてきており、進行すると肝硬変、肝癌へと至る可能性がある疾患である。本研究では、NASHモデルマウスとして知られる、MC4R-KOを用いて研究を行った。このマウスを使う実験は疾患に至るまで時間がかかるのが問題であったが、我々は、早期に線維化、腫瘍化するモデルを構築する事にまず成功した。引き続き、腫瘍化のモデルにも成功した。またこれらを用いて機序解析を行った。このように、実験期間を短縮させ、更に線維化の将来の治療の可能性、腫瘍の機序について解析が行えたことは有意義と考えている。