| Project/Area Number |
19H03638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肝炎ウイルス制御後 / 原発性肝癌 / HCV / 次世代シークエンサー / 自然免疫 / ウイルスゲノム / 宿主遺伝子 / HBV / 肝炎制御後肝発癌 / 肝炎ウイルス / 宿主因子 / 次世代シークエンス / バイオマーカー / 肝炎ウイルス制御後肝発癌 / プレシジョンメディシン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は”ウイルス制御後肝癌”という新しい病態カテゴリーの特徴をウイルス・宿主分子に着目して統合的に明らかにすることを目的とする。技術的には、病理組織より1細胞を分取可能な高精度レーザーマイクロダイセクション顕微鏡技術とliquid biopsyを含む微量の核酸サンプルからの網羅的遺伝子解析を可能とする次世代シークエンス技術を組み合わせて駆使することにより、これまでにない精度でウイルス制御後肝癌における分子生物学的情報を集積する。また臨床像との関係を明らかとして病態解明・治療効果・予後予測に応用するとともに、新規バイオマーカーの同定・簡便な測定システムの開発を目指してゆく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Progression of liver disease or the occurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is still observed in some virus hepatitis patients even after virus elimination with antiviral drugs, and the underlying mechanism is unclear. In this study, using next-generation gene analysis technology, we characterized the information and the dynamics of hepatitis C virus (HCV) genome, HCC genome, and inflammation-related molecules in HCV patients who experienced liver disease advancement or HCC development after viral elimination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、本研究によってウイルス排除後の肝病態進展/発癌に関する肝癌ゲノムの特徴、炎症性サイトカインの動態と病態進展の関連、ハプロタイピングシステムを用いたウイルスゲノムの特徴と病態進展の関連を示すことができた。 また今回構築したhTERT C228T定量リキッドバイオプシーシステムは、正確かつ簡便な肝癌検出および治療反応性の予測が行えるため、直接臨床現場に導入しうる。