The functional role of chromatin regulator in established PDAC
Project/Area Number |
19H03639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
妹尾 浩 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 分子機序 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / 膵がん / マウスモデル / 治療標的 / 治療 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチンリモデリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は最難治性癌であり、新規治療法の開発は急務の課題である。申請者らは、SWI/SNFクロマチンリモデリング複合体の必須因子BRG1に以前より着眼し、膵癌形成におけるBRG1の役割を世界に先駆けて明らかにしてきた。本研究では、一連の研究成果を踏まえ、独自の遺伝子改変膵癌モデルマウスを用いて、BRG1を標的とした新規膵癌治療法の開発に向けて、浸潤性膵癌の維持・進行におけるBRG1の機能的役割とその分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) has one of the worst prognoses among all human malignancies. It is urgently needed to develop novel therapeutic approaches for this lethal disease. We previously reported that BRG1/SOX9 axis is required for PDAC formation in mice and that BRG1 is expressed in approximately 80 % of human PDAC. In this study, we aimed to clarify the functional role of Brg1 in established PDAC in mice using a dual recombinase system and in human PDAC cells. We found that ①Brg1 knockout (KO) in established PDAC leads to increased apoptosis and reduced growth in mice. ②BRG1 is required for metastasis of PDAC cells in mice. ③Brg1 plays a critical role for cancer stemness of PDAC cells. ③ BRG1 knockdown (KD) or KO leads to increased apoptosis and decreased cell growth in human PDAC cells in vitro and in vivo. These data indicate that Brg1 could be a novel therapeutic target for PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) has one of the worst prognoses among all human malignancies. It is urgently needed to develop novel therapeutic approaches for this lethal disease. This study revealed that Brg1 is required for established PDAC and could be a novel therapeutic target for PDAC.