Identification of novel therapeutic target for liver fibrosis and elucidation of the mechanism
Project/Area Number |
19H03640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yasuhito 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 客員教授 (90336694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 悠介 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10735624)
大石 久史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30375513)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝線維化 / TLL1 / TGFβ / miR-6133-5p / MEND / HCV / miRNA / LNP / 肝臓線維化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国で肝細胞癌の発症要因として最も多いC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)感染症の治療は飛躍的に進歩し、ほぼ全例でウイルス排除が可能となった一方で、肝線維化進展例では肝発癌リスクが高いままであり、その対策が重要な課題である。最近我々は、Tolloid-like 1(TLL1)遺伝子多型がHCV排除後の肝発癌に関連し、肝線維化に寄与することを突き止めた。さらに、コラーゲン遺伝子の発現を強力に抑制するmiRNA6133を新たに同定した。本研究は、肝線維化・発癌制御を目指した新たな治療法の開発を目的として、TLL1による肝線維化メカニズムの解析およびmiR6133標的分子の同定と機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liver fibrosis is an important risk factor for the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in patients with after hepatitis C virus (HCV) eradication or with steatohepatitis. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of liver fibrosis and hepatocarcinogenesis by TGFβ and TLL1, as well as by miR-6133-5p, which suppresses collagen gene expression. MiR-6133-5p was found to inhibit phosphorylation of major intracellular signal transduction pathways and act upstream of JNK. In addition, we have established lines of transgenic mice with the hepatocyte-specific overexpression of hTLL1. For siRNA-loaded lipid nanoparticles (LNP) by iLiNP microfluidic device, we identified the optimal LNPs and verified the safety in mouse liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HCV感染症の治療は飛躍的に進歩し、ほぼ全例でウイルス排除が達成可能となった。しかし、肝線維化進展例ではHCV排除後も肝発癌リスクが高く、脂肪肝炎を含む他の慢性肝炎においても線維化は予後不良因子となるため、肝線維化の制御は重要な課題である。本研究成果から、miR-6133-5pの抗線維化効果がTGFBR2およびJNKによって媒介されることを示した。肝細胞特異的hTLL1高発現マウスを樹立し、長期間のコリン欠乏高脂肪食給餌により肝癌を誘発させるマウスモデルを確立した。さらに、肝細胞をターゲットとしたLNPの開発により、肝細胞のみに薬剤を直接作用させる身体に負担の少ない治療への展開が期待される。