Fatty acid metabolic system that controls thepathophysiology of steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA AKIHIDE  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / iPS細胞 / 脂肪性肝炎 / Bcl6 / NASH / 肝臓 / 脂肪肝炎 / 脂質代謝 / 病態モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満等のメタボリックシンドロームは、肝臓では脂肪の過剰蓄積に伴う脂肪肝や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)を引き起こし、肝硬変・肝癌といった重篤な疾患につながる。我々は、肝細胞における特定の転写調節因子の発現が脂肪酸代謝酵素などを制御しつつ、NASH誘導性肝障害や発癌に重要なことを既に見出している。
そこで本研究では、この転写調節因子をNASH発癌の新規治療ターゲットと考え、特に肝臓内脂肪酸の蓄積量や質の調節機能に着目し新規創薬につながるような研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver is an important organ for fatty acid metabolism, and the progression of metabolic syndrome leads to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, liver tumors, and the like. We have found that Bcl6, one of the transcription factors that control liver function, is involved in the pathological control of steatohepatitis. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the function of downstream factors of Bcl6 using an in vivo rapid gene deletion induction system using adeno-associated virus and genome editing enzyme. We also constructed an in vitro steatohepatitis induction system using human iPS cell-derived hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々が見出した脂肪肝炎制御因子としてのBcl6の機能に着目し、その下流因子と病態との関連について解析した。Bcl6の下流で脂肪肝炎の病態を悪化させる可能性のある因子を複数同定しており、今後これらの因子の活性を阻害するような薬剤を見出すことで、現在増加しつつある非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の治療等に役立つと考えている。