Terminator B cells for IBD therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Atsushi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50258472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / ターミネーションB細胞 / Breg細胞 / Preg細胞 / NKB細胞 / インターロイキン10 / インターロイキン12 / 双方向性分化 / Breg細胞 / ナチュラルキラー様B細胞 / ターミネーターB細胞 / 炎症終息 / IBD / IL-12p35 / IL-10 / NKLB細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患(IBD) / Preg / 異所性IL-10産生 / ナチュラルキラーB細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、炎症性腸疾患に分類される潰瘍性大腸炎とクローン病では異なった機序が炎症の終息すなわち「ターミネーション」に寄与している可能性についてマウスモデルを用いて探求する。ひとたび活性化された免疫反応は自然に終息するようにプログラムされているが、炎症性腸疾患において炎症終息の機序は明らかにされていない。本研究は、「ターミネーション」の側面から、現在のIBDの治療目標である「寛解導入・寛解維持」から「完治」を目指した新たな治療戦略開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune responses are preserved by delicate balance of various cell types and cytokines to prevent the development of autoimmune diseases and allergy. Majority of previous studies for developing therapeutic approaches against these diseases have focused on targeting the pathogenic cell populations. In contrast, we herein focus on immune regulatory B cells and plasma blasts to preserve immune balance, which can prevent the development of pathogenic cells and also induce the termination of inflammatory responses in inflammatory bowel disease that is increasing continuously in Japan. We hope this project, if fully completed, would provide a novel insight into the development of an innovative therapeutic strategy that aims to complete cure rather than induction and maintenance of remission for inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫バランスの維持に寄与しながらも、研究の歴史が浅い「Preg」と「NKB」と呼ばれる細胞に着目し、マウスを用いた実験系で、これらの細胞が「どのようにして生まれ」そして「何によって抑制」されるかを解明した。これまで発見されている細胞群とは異なり、これらの細胞は環境因子に依存して多様性を持って生まれる事を見出しており学術的意義は高いと考えられる。