| Project/Area Number |
19H03647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Kimio 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒澤 亮 東北大学, 医学系研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (40836384)
宮田 敏 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60360343)
菊地 順裕 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70816454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肺高血圧 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺高血圧症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態の基盤は肺動脈血管平滑筋細胞の癌類似の増殖性亢進にあるが、その機序も不明であり、病因蛋白の探索と病態に根差した根本的治療薬の開発が求められている。肺移植施設である東北大学病院は重症患者を多く抱え、肺血管拡張薬の多剤併用療法によっても助けられない症例が依然多い。これまで、ライブラリー化した患者由来の肺組織や肺動脈血管平滑筋細胞を用いて網羅的オミックス解析や候補遺伝子・病因蛋白の大規模スクリーニングを行い、PAH病因蛋白群を発見した。本研究では、以上の知見に基づき、全く新しいPAHの早期診断技術開発とアカデミア創薬の臨床応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is a critical disease with no available internal medicine treatments. Leveraging our previous research accomplishments, we conducted an investigation into pathogenic proteins and the development of therapeutic approaches. Within this study, we successfully identified pathogenic proteins known as Selenoprotein P and ADAMTS8, shedding light on their individual functions and interconnections. Furthermore, we dedicated efforts to the advancement of early diagnostic techniques centered around Selenoprotein P, as well as the exploration of small molecules that can inhibit its expression. Notably, we discovered molecules that exhibit therapeutic effects in animal models, leading us to file a patent application for these findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果を基盤とした創薬や早期診断法の開発は、患者個々の病因蛋白に応じた革新的先制医療の実現に結びつくことが期待される。肺高血圧症患者は臨床的に大きく5群に分けられるが、第1群の中でも個々の患者の疾患背景は、特発性や膠原病、シャント疾患など多彩である。本研究では、これまで蓄積した情報を多角的に解析することで、患者背景ごとの病因蛋白を見出した。このように、個々の症例の病因蛋白に応じて、より有効な薬剤選択が可能なデータベースとアカデミア創薬を進める基盤を構築した。このように、病因蛋白別の分類を行うことで、きめ細かい早期診断とそれに応じた治療薬選択が可能な次世代型先制医療の基盤ができた。