| Project/Area Number |
19H03648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Ichiro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤生 克仁 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | メカノバイオロジー / メカニカルストレス / 心不全 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 老化 / 慢性炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全患者は世界的に増加している。また、心臓組織のリモデリングを背景に生じる心不全が増加しており、そのメカニズムの理解と治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、心臓に与えられる機械的・物理的な刺激と、加齢に伴う変化がお互いに関連し合いながら心不全をもたらすと考え、その解析から、新たな心不全のメカニズムの理解を進める。特に、細胞間の相互作用と、エピゲノムの制御に着目した研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of heart failure patients is increasing worldwide. In particular, the remodeling of cardiac tissues, such as fibrosis, is important for the development of heart failure in the elderly. The elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of heart failure from a new perspective and the development of therapeutic methods are needed. We hypothesized that the responsive mechanisms to mechanical stress and aging are linked at various levels. We coined the interaction between mechanical stress response and aging as "mechano-aging" and conducted research with the aim of elucidating a new mechanism for the onset of heart failure. As a result, we identified changes in cardiac tissue macrophages that are shared between mechanical stress and aging, and the mediators that modulate cardiac homeostasis by these changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の心不全の研究は主に心筋細胞に着目していたが、急増している高齢者の心不全では心臓組織のリモデリングが特徴であり、心筋細胞に加えて、線維芽細胞や内皮細胞、マクロファージを始めとする免疫細胞の相互作用によって形成されると考えられる。本研究では、メカニカルストレスと加齢で共通してみられる心臓の変化について、特に細胞間のコミュニケーションに着目して検討を進めた。その結果、心臓組織マクロファージの変化を見いだし、心臓恒常性の変調をもたらす可能性が高いマクロファージ由来のメディエータを同定した。マクロファージの変化や同定した分子の解析を進めることによって、新たな診断治療標的を同定できると考えられる。