Pathological roles of senometabolites in cardiovascular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ippei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60444056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化促進代謝物質(セノメタボライト) / 加齢同期 / 心不全 / サルコペニア / 老化促進代謝物質 / 褐色脂肪 / コリン代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な特性を有した臓器が、ほぼ同じ時相で加齢に伴い機能低下をきたすがその分子機序はわかっておらず、「加齢同期」メカニズムを明らかにすることで革新的な知見が得られる可能性がある。様々な加齢性疾患の血液や臓器を用いてメタボローム解析を行い、バイオインフォマティクスの手法を用いて検討を重ねた結果、心不全や肥満、加齢に伴い機能不全に陥った臓器に由来する代謝物質が血液中で増加することがわかった。老化形質を促進する代謝物質が存在することも明らかとなり、これらを「老化促進代謝物質」と位置づけ「加齢同期」の中心的基盤を形成するという仮説のもと、その制御メカニズムと病的意義を本研究課題において明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms contributing for the synchronization of aging (sync-aging) are yet to be defined. Here, we define “senometabolite” as circulating metabolites having causal roles for the synchronization and progression of aging. We did metabolomics studies in aged individuals or patients with heart failure and found oxidized choline increased under these conditions compared to respective controls. We generated murine left ventricular (LV) pressure overload model and found oxidized choline increased both in plasma and failing heart. Proteomic study showed that oxidized choline reduced the expression of cytochrome c oxidase subunit1, and this was causal for mitochondrial dysfunction. Administration of oxidized choline also reduced muscle strength, induced fibrosis in skeletal muscle. In aged wild type mice, metabolomic study showed oxidized choline increased in plasma. Our findings indicate that suppression of circulating senometabolite would become therapies for age related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により老化促進代謝物質を介して加齢が同期する可能性が強く示唆された。我々が同定した老化促進代謝物質はミトコンドリア障害を惹起し、心不全やサルコペニアの病態を促進する作用を有していた。本代謝物質は心不全に加え老化で上昇することがわかった。他の研究グループの報告により、アルツハイマー病患者でも上昇するという報告がある。心不全やサルコペニア、アルツハイマー病といった加齢及びミトコンドリア障害に関連する疾患を「老化促進代謝物質関連疾患」と包括的に定義し検討を行うことで、疾患横断的治療法を開発できる可能性が高い。