Identification of Novel Molecular Targets and Drug Development by Genomic and Multilayer-Omics Analysis of Hereditary Cardiomyopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60527670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 洋平  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60816312)
木岡 秀隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70642099)
塚本 蔵  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80589151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋症 / ゲノムデータベース構築 / オミックス研究 / 創薬治療法開発 / 創薬開発 / ゲノム / オミックス / 創薬 / 新規治療薬開発 / 新規治療法開発
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性心筋症はさまざまな遺伝子の上に存在する多くの変異が原因に成り得ると考えられている。しかし十分明らかとはなっておらず、疾患の正確な分類とそれに対応する治療法の開発はまだ途上にある。独自に開発した遺伝性心筋症ゲノム変異データベースを用いて、そこから同定される遺伝性心筋症および心不全に関する5つの分子標的に対して、関連する類似変異の機能評価を行うともに、創薬研究の観点から新たな原因分子探索も行い、それらの生理活性の評価系を構築してそれに基づく心筋症治療薬創出研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For drug discovery research and development related to hereditary cardiomyopathy and heart failure, we have identified the cause of the disease, searched for novel molecular targets, and established a research platform for the creation of cardiomyopathy drugs based on a bioactivity evaluation system. In addition to developing an integrated database of clinical and genomic variant information, we identified that homozygous truncating pathogenic variants in the gene encoding Bcl-2 associated athanogene (BAG) co-chaperone 5 (BAG5) among five patients with inherited dilated cardiomyopathy. BAG5 acts as a nucleotide exchange factor for heat shock cognate 71 kDa protein (HSC70), activating HSC70-mediated protein folding. Bag5 mutant knock-in mice exhibited ventricular dilatation, arrhythmogenicity, and poor prognosis under catecholamine stimulation, recapitulating the human DCM phenotype, and administration of an AAV-BAG5 gene could fully ameliorate these DCM phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋収縮機構および恒常性に関与する新規遺伝子の同定を行うため、次世代ゲノム解析技術(全エクソーム解析、全ゲノム解析、構造解析、横断オミックス解析)を応用し、疾患バリアントの同定を行い、新規心筋症原因遺伝子を同定した。結果をもとに新規創薬標的の分子探索を実施し、心臓特異的な疾患原因分子の病態機序に立脚した効率的な研究基盤を構築し、大規模計算リソースを用いた情報解析を実施した。その結果、疾患ゲノムバリアントデータベースを構築した。その他にも機能未知の心筋症分子探索から疾患機序を同定し、その機能評価を行い、治療標的として導出した。