Clarification of the roles of gut microbiome in cardiovascular diseases and search for novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tomoya  神戸大学, 大学院科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (90437468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 心不全 / 心房細動 / 大動脈瘤 / 炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 大動脈解離 / リポポリサッカライド / 動脈瘤 / 動脈解離 / 代謝物 / 腸内細菌叢 / 微生物製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌と各種疾患発症との関係が示され、診断や治療への応用が期待される。本研究の目的は、心不全など循環器疾患の発症における腸内細菌叢の役割・因果関係を調査し、関連メカニズムを解明して、新規の治療標的を探索することである。 そのため、以下の3つの研究を進める。(1) 臨床研究で、疾患特異的な腸内細菌叢を同定。(2) 疾患モデル動物で腸内細菌叢の特徴を示し、因果関係と生体機能を考えながら治療標的候補を選択。(3) 疾患モデルに対して腸内細菌ないし代謝物に介入する治療を行い、有効性の判定と機序解明を実施。本研究実施により、腸内細菌に介入する新規循環器疾患治療法の候補の研究開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated gut bacteria in patients with heart failure, atrial fibrillation, and aortic aneurysm, and clarified disease-specific gut flora. In aortic aneurysm, we elucidated the role of gut microbiota by sterilizing them with antibiotics. Bacteroides, identified as anti-atherogenic bacteria, was shown to improve branched-chain amino acid metabolism and suppress obesity in obese mouse models. We investigated the aggravating action of LPS on atherosclerosis and its mechanism, and elucidated the mechanism of exacerbation of inflammation, including the formation of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in atherosclerotic lesions and increased production of chemokines from macrophages. While investigating the relationship between gut microbiota and cardiovascular diseases, we were able to clarify the influence of bacteria on host's metabolism and immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌と各種循環器疾患との関連性を調査した研究であり、その関係性の中から、新規の治療標的や治療法を開発することを目指して研究を進めた。循環器疾患と腸内細菌との関連研究は、日本ではほぼ我々の研究が中心となっており、今回は4年間の継続した研究実施の中で、本当に数多くの臨床的エビデンスから、基礎研究での成果も得られた。今後の研究に活かし、発展させて患者貢献できると考えている。