Novel mechanism of chronic inflammation in progression and destabilization of atherosclerotic plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATA Masataka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80345214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 大受  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (40637568)
添木 武  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60393211)
堀川 一樹  徳島大学, 先端研究推進センター, 教授 (70420247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 慢性炎症 / 自然免疫 / 脂質異常症 / 自己核酸 / アポトーシス / STING / Toll様受容体 / インスリン抵抗性 / 骨髄 / 血管 / マクロファージ / 生活習慣病 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病によって、どのようにして慢性炎症が惹起され、動脈硬化病変の進展をきたすのか不明な点が多い。申請者らは、肥満によって脂肪細胞に細胞死が生じており、自己DNA断片を放出して脂肪組織における慢性炎症を惹起し、インスリン抵抗性を生じさせていることを報告した。本研究では、動脈硬化病変の進展と破綻に重要な非感染性慢性炎症惹起機構を検討する。特に、傷害された血管細胞から放出されるDNAや低強度に活性化された凝固因子に注目して、その受容体と細胞内情報伝達系を含めて、各種遺伝子改変動物を用いて解析する。そして、生活習慣病によって活性化するリガンドと受容体を標的とした新しい動脈硬化治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous DNA fragments released by lifestyle-related diseases provoke chronic sterile inflammation through the recognition by DNA sensors. We investigated the role of stimulator of interferon genes (STING), a cytosolic DNA sensor, in atherogenesis. ApoE-deficient mice showed higher STING expression and markers for DNA damage. The level of cyclic GMP-AMP (cGAMP), a STING agonist, in the aorta was higher in ApoE-deficient mice. Genetic deletion of STING in ApoE-deficient mice reduced atherosclerotic lesions in the aortic arch, lipid, and macrophage accumulation in plaques, and inflammatory molecule expression in the aorta compared with the control. Pharmacological blockade of STING using a specific inhibitor, C-176, ameliorated atherogenesis in ApoE-deficient mice. In contrast, bone marrow-specific STING expression in ApoE-deficient mice stimulated atherogenesis. STING genes signaling may serve as a potential therapeutic target for atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドロームや動脈硬化が、脂肪組織や血管壁での慢性炎症が原因で惹起されることが報告されてきたが、その詳細な機序は不明で有効な治療法がなかった。本研究で、高血圧、脂質異常症、糖尿病などの生活習慣病によってアポトーシスやピロトーシス、ネクローシスといった細胞死が生じ、遊離した自己DNAがTLR9もしくはSTING を介して、無菌的な慢性炎症を惹起していることを初めて明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果が、細胞死、遊離自己DNA、TLR9やSTINGを標的とした生活習慣病とその合併症に対するの新しい治療法の開発につながると期待される。