Development of drug delivery system for CRISPR/Cas9 for the treatment of familial hypercholesterolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (80636994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斯波 真理子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70271575)
和田 郁人  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (90760843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 核酸 / DDS / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / ゲノム編集技術 / 遺伝子編集技術 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / CRISPR/Cas / アシアロ糖タンパク質 / 糖リガンド / オリゴヌクレオチド / 脂質異常症 / 表面受容体 / ゲノム編集治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 糖鎖リガンド / 核酸医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性高コレステロール血症(FH)に見られるLDL (low-density lipoprotein)受容体遺伝子上の多型の中には、本受容体の機能を著しく損ない重篤な高コレステロール血症を引き起こすものが知られている。本研究では、CRISPR/Cas9として知られるゲノム編集システムを体内の狙った組織や細胞へ的確に送り込む技術を開発し、これらの遺伝子変異の修復に取り組む。本技術によりこれまで治療が困難であった重症FHの治療薬開発が可能になるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an in vivo delivery technology of the CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system to pave the way for a therapeutic agent for homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia (FH). Specifically, we have conducted structure-activity relationship studies on possible locations of targeting ligands and chemical modifications on a CRISPR/Cas system that targets a highly expressed receptor on the liver parenchymal cells as a delivery scaffold. As a result, we have succeeded in efficiently delivering the engineered CRISPR/Cas9 system to the liver while maintaining the repressive effect on the expression of a FH-related gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族性高コレステロール血症(FH)は顕著なコレステロール血症とともに若年性冠動脈疾患を伴う遺伝性疾患である。特にFHホモ接合体はわが国の指定難病でもあり、出生後ただちに集中的な治療が必要である。薬物療法は効果が十分でなく約60%がLDLアフェレシスと呼ばれる体外循環療法を受けている。さらに治療抵抗性の場合には肝移植に頼らざるを得ない。CRISPR/Casシステムに代表されるゲノム編集治療が実現されればFHの根本的治療法になり得るが、これまで技術的なハードルがあった。本研究はその一つである体内動態の課題解決に資する技術を開発するものであり、FH治療の発展に貢献することが期待できる。