Project/Area Number |
19H03657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 将就 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50595353)
中鍛治 里奈 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80845511)
中村 隆 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30772371)
奥村 敏 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60233475)
横山 詩子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 交感神経 / cAMP / Epac / 心機能 / 心筋保護 / cAMP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
交感神経刺激は心筋細胞内cAMPを産生する。このセカンドメッセンジャーはPKAを活性化させるが、近年ではG蛋白調節因子(Epac)が新規因子として確立された。EpacはRapなどのG蛋白制御の細胞機能調節を行う。Epacの特性により、交感神経シグナルは他の液性因子シグナルのクロストークを形成し、細胞内信号伝達の多様性と秩序性に役割を果たす。本申請ではEpacの役割をPKAと比較しながら、心筋細胞シグナルネットワークの新規因子とし、信号伝達の多様性と共役性を検討する。特に交感神経と炎症シグナルのクロストークを心機能に加え、不整脈や心筋興奮性の調節と保護を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epac is a downstream molecule of cAMP signal within the cell. We investigated the role of this molecule in cardiac myocytes in regulating various stresses including oxydative one. We also investigated the ROS production and contractile function changes in the heart by the use of aging or stress-induced models. Furthermore, in the investigation of the cross talk between cAMP and inflammation, we used EP4 overexpression model, and investigated the changes in myocyte viability. In animal experiments using Epac inhibitors, we found that ROS and calcium leaks strongly regulates the homeostasis of cardiac myocyte viability. These findings indicate the important role of Epac in cAMP signal and in the cross talk with inflammation signal involving EP4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内にはさまざまなシグナル系が存在するが、その相互干渉はあまり知られていない。我々はホルモン刺激の主体をなすcAMPシグナルの下流因子であるEpacによる心筋細胞内における各種ストレス、とりわけ酸化ストレスの影響を検討するとともに、加齢モデルやストレスモデルにおいて、Epacを制御することによるROS産生、心機能変化の分子メカニズムの解明に加えて細胞死に及ぼす効果検討をおこなった。炎症シグナルとの交流では、EP4過大発現モデルを使用した。これらの検証は、炎症やcAMPシグナルが心筋の恒常性に果たす大きさを実証することに結び付いたと思われる