Comprehensive analysis to uncover molecular network between mitochondria and nucleus underlying mitochondrial homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50737210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 征太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10722118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア生合成 / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / シングルセル解析 / エピゲノム / 心不全 / シグナルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の進行抑制や心筋の再生医療においてミトコンドリアの分解、合成、成熟化の制御がとても重要で、ミトコンドリアの機能制御は次世代心不全治療の有望な候補となっている。本研究ではCRISPRスクリーニング、RNAシークエンス、ATACシークエンス、一細胞解析といった最先端の解析方法を用いて、統合解析を行うことによりミトコンドリア制御機構の包括的分子メカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the coordinated mechanism of mitochondrial degradation and biogenesis, CRISPR library screening, ATAC sequence, and single-cell analysis were performed as unbiased methods, and these results were analyzed with integrative approach and revealed that a novel RREB1-ESR1 signaling pathway is important for maintaining the numerical homeostasis of mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは細胞のエネルギー産生の中心であるとともに酸化ストレスや慢性炎症、細胞死の制御に関連しておりその機能は細胞の恒常性維持に非常に重要です。不良ミトコンドリアはオートファジーによる分解され、新たなミトコンドリアが合成されますが、それらがどのようにして協調的に制御されているかはよく分かっていません。本研究では多面的オミクス解析でRREB1という転写因子がミトコンドリア分解後の生合成に重要であることが分かりました。