Elucidation of the pathophysiology of heart failure with human cardiac spheroid/organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (10306706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋スフェロイド / 人工心筋組織 / Engineered Heart Tissue / 心筋オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
純化したヒトES/iPS細胞由来心筋細胞で構築した心筋スフェロイドと血管構築をもつオルガノイドを基盤としてin vitro、in vivoにおける心不全時の心筋組織への病態応答を解析し、その分子機序を解明する。本研究によって心筋組織の病態機序を解明することで重症心不全患者への新たな心不全治療薬を開発することが可能になる。さらには心筋スフェロイド、心筋オルガノイドの生理的および病理的性質の理解により様々な薬物スクリーニングが可能になり他臓器疾患への波及効果も大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The matured and high-quality artificial myocardial tissues are successfully produced with human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes. The appropriate drug response is confirmed, and a platform for the development of next-generation therapeutic agents is established for heart failure. In addition, high-quality cardiac spheroids are generated with human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes. It is revealed that cardiac spheroids become mature after transplantation, and the process of maturation is clarified. It is also confirmed that cardiac spheroids produce VEGF. The transplanted cardiac spheroids promote angiogenesis, and they are engrafted and matured in the failing hearts. These results elucidate the state of the transplanted cardiac tissue in the heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではin vitroにおいて成熟化した高品質な人工心筋組織を作製することで詳細な心不全の病態解析および薬物開発を可能にした。また、in vivoで移植された心筋組織が生着、成熟化する機序が明らかになった。本研究によって得られた人工心筋組織の基盤技術は国際的にもトップクラスである。これらの成果によりヒトiPS細胞由来の人工心筋組織を用いた心不全の病態解析および創薬、心筋スフェロイドを用いた心不全治療は飛躍的に進歩すると考えられる。次世代の創薬開発に果たす役割は大きく国内外の循環器領域におけるインパクトは極めて大きい。