Mechanism of Molecular Levarage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板 / 膜糖蛋白 / コンピューター / 分子動力学 / インテグリン / 分子動力学計算 / GPIIb/IIIa / 細胞 / 膜糖蛋白GPIIb/IIIa / 活性化 / 血栓形成 / 高性能コンピューター / 血栓 / 細胞活性化 / 心筋梗塞 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 細胞機能
Outline of Research at the Start
活性化による血小板細胞の機能変化は膜糖タンパクGPIIb/IIIaの細胞外ドメインの高次構造変化による。細胞内ドメイン・細胞膜貫通ドメイン・細胞外ドメインを統合したGPIIb/IIIaモデルを、分子を構成する全ての原子と周囲の水分子の位置座標から作成する。血小板細胞活性化に伴う細胞内環境のわずかな変化がGPIIb/IIIaの細胞外ドメインの大きな構造変化を惹起するメカニズムとして「分子レバレッジ機構」の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integrated model of Integrin αIIbβ3 (platelet GPIIb/IIIa) was developed by combining the extracellular domain adopted from crystal structure and the transmembrane and intracellular domain obtained by NMR. The trans-membrane domain was settled into the phosphatidylcholine (POPC) lipid bilayer model. The position coordinates and velocity vectors of all atoms and water molecules around them were calculated by molecular dynamic simulation with the use of CHARMM (Chemistry at HARvard Macromolecular Mechanics) force field in every 2 x 10-15 sec. By using this newly developed model. the relationship between dynamic structural changes in extra-cellular domain of integrin αIIbβ3 could be understood from the dynamic structural fluctuation in intra-cellular domain of integrin αIIbβ3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は外部環境に適応して生理機能を変化させる。細胞機能の変化は各種膜蛋白の細胞ガイドメインの構造に依存している。外部環境の変化による細胞内環境の微小変化が細胞外ドメインの構造と機能を大きく変化させるメカニズムを分子動力学計算にて物理卓的に解明するための方法の基盤を作成した。医学・生物学に広く応用可能な技術となる。