Investigation of the cardiomyocyte-specific DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Atsuhiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10588891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋細胞 / DNA損傷応答 / SWI/SNF複合体 / DNA損傷 / 細胞種間差 / CRISPR/Cas9 / トランスポゾン / miniSOG / 光遺伝学 / LINE-1 / SINE-1
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋細胞は細胞内で発生する活性酸素種(ROS)によるDNA損傷が引き金となって生後すぐに分裂増殖能を喪失する。心筋細胞はまた、細胞内で大量に発生するROSによるDNA損傷にも細胞死を選択することなく、場合によってはDNA損傷を蓄積して生涯にわたって個体の生命を支え続ける。これら二つのDNA損傷に対する反応は、いずれも通常の分裂細胞で認められるものとは異なる心筋細胞特有の反応である。本研究の目的は、DNA損傷を時間的・空間的・定量的に制御可能な実験系を構築することで、心筋細胞特有のDNA損傷応答機構を明らかにし、そのメカニズムを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that cardiomyocyte-specific DNA damage response play a role in cell cycle exit of cardiomyocyte after birth. To test this hypothesis, we tried to develop a system that could reproducibly and controllably induce DNA damage in myocardial cells and non-myocardial cells using genetic engineering techniques. However, we were unable to develop a system with sufficient reproducibility.
On the other hand, through the observations made during the course of the initial research plan, we discovered that the SWI/SNF complex controls the division and proliferation of myocardial cells to the opposite direction in an ATPase subunit-specific manner. We are convinced that this chromatin remodeling complex ATPase subunit-specific regulation of DNA damage response and gene regulation is involved in the mechanism by which cardiomyocytes exit the cell cycle after birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋細胞が生後に分裂増殖を停止する仕組みを明らかにすることで、心筋細胞を細胞周期に復帰させて分裂増殖を誘導する新たな再生医療の開発につながる可能性がある。また、がん細胞に対して心筋細胞が細胞周期を離脱する仕組みを導入する技術を開発できればがんに対する新たな治療法となる可能性がある。さらに、心筋細胞がROSによる持続的なDNA損傷に対して細胞死や細胞老化を引き起こすことなく機能を保ち続ける仕組みを明らかにすることで老化に関連する疾患の治療法開発につながる可能性がある。