Endotypes of Refractory Airway Diseases: A Comprehensive Genomic Exploration of Gene Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hizawa Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords喘息 / COPD / エンドタイプ / ネットワーク / CDHR3 / ORMDL3 / ETV4 / 遺伝子交互作用 / 遺伝子リスクスコア / 精密医療 / 分子ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では遺伝子相互作用によって構築される分子ネットワークを探索し、喘息やCOPDの発症や重症度を規定する難治性気道疾患のエンドタイプの解明を目指す。ライノウイルス易感染性CDHR3遺伝子,アレルギー性炎症TSLP遺伝子,さらには小胞体ストレス応答やオートファジー制御に関連したORMDL3/GSDMB遺伝子に着目し,これらの遺伝子と相互作用をする遺伝子群をゲノム網羅的に探索し,複数の分子ネットワークを同定する。個々の分子ネットワークを構成する遺伝子群から計算される遺伝的リスクスコアと疾患フェノタイプとの関連を検討し、Precision Medicineを可能とする基盤データの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behind the diverse phenotypes of asthma and COPD, there are complex molecular networks (endotypes) driven by multiple genetic and environmental factors, and the elucidation of molecular networks established by gene-gene interactions is essential for understanding their pathogenesis. In this study, we specifically identified 1) the interaction between rhinovirus susceptibility CDHR3 gene and atopy-related genetic risk score in the development of asthma and COPD, 2) the interaction between CDHR3 gene and ORMDL3 gene, an ER stress response molecule, and 3) the significant associations between eQTLs at the ETS translocation variant (ETV4), which defines asthma-related gene expression network, and asthma development as well as serum IL-6 levels in healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDHR3遺伝子の喘息発症に及ぼす影響は、Atopy-GRSやORMDL3遺伝子の影響を強く受けていることが判明した。また、IL-6やTh17と関連する転写因子ETV4が幅広く喘息と関連することが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、好中球性炎症やライノウイルス感受性分子ネットワークに関連したバイオマーカーや新規治療ターゲットの同定、さらには病名ではなく患者ごとにエンドタイプに基づいたPrecision Medicine(精密医療)やPreemptive Medicine(先制医療)を可能とするための基盤データの創出につながる。