The study of pulmonary arterial hypertension with lung and bone marrow transplantation by GFP expressing rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakao Seiichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (80431740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 倫太郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (00756091)
巽 浩一郎  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任教授 (10207061)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
鈴木 秀海  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60422226)
安西 尚彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
三輪 秀樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30832597)
椎名 裕樹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30782304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH) / 血管内皮前駆細胞(EPCs) / 肺移植 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質(GFP)発現ラット / 骨髄移植 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / SU5416
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の臨床課題は,薬剤抵抗性病変の克服である.内皮細胞の障害とその修復異常が同病変のカギとなる.修復は血管内皮前駆細胞(EPCs)がおこなうが,異性間肺移植実験などから,より強い障害が骨髄由来EPCsを動員し,薬剤抵抗性病変ができると推測された.そこで,骨髄由来EPCsを正常に操れば,薬剤抵抗性病変への新たな治療展開ができると考えた.本研究では,緑色蛍光タンパク質(GFP)発現ラットに肺移植および骨髄移植を応用し,PAHを誘導する. EPCsの特徴とその由来を明らかにし,その成果から現行の治療薬では達成できなかった新たな治療法の開発を目ざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To trace BM-derived cells, we prepared chimeric rats transplanted with BM cells from green fluorescent protein (GFP) transgenic rats. Male rats were transplanted with lungs obtained from female rats and vice versa. Pulmonary hypertension was induced in the transplanted rats via Sugen5416 treatment and subsequent chronic hypoxia (Su/Hx).In the chimeric Su/Hx models, GFP-positive cells were observed in the pulmonary vascular area. Moreover, the right ventricular systolic pressure was significantly lower compared with wild-type Su/Hx rats without BM transplantation (P = 0.009). In male rats that received LT and Su/Hx, BM-derived cells carrying the Y chromosome were also detected in neointimal occlusive lesions of the transplanted lungs received from female rats.BM-derived cells participate in pulmonary vascular remodelling in the Su/Hx rat model, whereas BM transplantation may contribute to suppression of development of PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の臨床課題は、薬剤抵抗性病変の克服である。内皮細胞の障害とその修復異常が同病変のカギとなる。修復は血管内皮前駆細胞(EPCs)がおこなうが、おもに組織由来、骨髄由来の二種類がある。前者は生理的障害の、後者はより強い障害の修復をになう。本研究では同病変に骨髄由来EPCsが存在し、その動員・集積過剰がその病態進行に関与する可能性が示唆された。本研究成果から、骨髄由来EPCsを正常に操れば薬剤抵抗性病変への新たな治療展開ができる可能性が示唆された。