Formation of a non-clinical research base for treatment aimed to eradicate lung cancer by targeted drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yano Seiji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 抵抗性 / EGFR変異 / ALK融合遺伝子 / NTRK1融合遺伝子 / 耐性 / EML4-ALK / 抵抗性細胞 / AXL / インスリン様増殖因子受容体 / 肺がん / IGF-1R / 転写因子 / FOXA1
Outline of Research at the Start
EGFR変異肺がん細胞株やALK融合遺伝子、RET融合遺伝子、MET変異
などのドライバー遺伝子異常を有する肺がん細胞株を用い、それぞれに対応する新世代分子標的薬(オシメルチニブ、アレクチニブなど)を暴露した際に適応・順応する分子機構を解明する。さらに、適応・順応を阻害しうる薬剤をスクリーニングし、in vitroおよび免疫不全マウスを用いたCDXモデル(可能ならPDXモデルも)において、腫瘍の根治が可能か否かを明らかにする。一方、分子標的薬に適応・順応する分子機構は腫瘍内あるいは腫瘍間で異なる多様性の存在が予想され、根治が得られない場合にはMEK阻害薬等の追加併用効果も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells exposed to targeted drugs emerge tolerant cells that allow some to survive as resistant cells and later proliferate. In this study, we found that EGFR-mutated lung cancer cells with low AXL expression emerge tolerant cells to the EGFR inhibitor osimertinib by increasing the expression of the transcription factor FOXA1 to activate IGF-1R. We further found that TP53 mutation and STAT3 activation induce apoptosis resistance to ALK inhibitors and cause ALK inhibitor tolerance in ALK rearranged lung cancer cells. In addition, combined use of proteasome inhibitors or STAT3 inhibitors could augment the efficacy of ALK inhibitors against ALK rearranged lung cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的薬は標的を有するがん患者に著効するが、一部のがん細胞が抵抗性となって生き残り、再発する原因となる。本研究では一部のがん細胞が生き残るメカニズムとして正常細胞がもともと持っている蛋白質を活性化させたり、がん細胞が持っている遺伝子異常により細胞を死ににくくさせることを明らかにした。この研究成果が分子標的薬の治療効果を高める治療法開発に結び付くことが期待される。