Development of innovative immunotherapy for lung cancer using tumor immune-activating gene REIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyuki Kiura  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10243502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
公文 裕巳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (30144760)
大橋 圭明  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (60729193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR変異 / REIC / 抗腫瘍免疫療法 / PD-1 / 肺腺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 肺癌 / EGFR変異 / ウィルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 呼吸器の腫瘍 / Ad- SGE-REIC
Outline of Research at the Start
EGFR 変異を有する肺癌は、EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(TKI)に奏効するが、治癒することはない。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の効果が乏しいことも、未解決の重要課題である。REIC遺伝子はがん細胞選択的に免疫原性細胞死を誘導し、同時に局所および全身的な腫瘍免疫の活性化を誘導する。
本研究では1. EGFR変異がどのように腫瘍免疫から逃避しているか? 2. REIC製剤はEGFR変異を有する肺癌の免疫原性の向上、腫瘍免疫の活性化を誘導するか? 3. REIC製剤と抗PD-1抗体の併用治療により革新的な抗腫瘍効果が得られるか?の検証行い、臨床開発へ橋渡しを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of effective anti-tumor immunotherapy for EGFR-mutant lung cancer remains a crucial unresolved challenge. The REIC gene selectively induces immunogenic cell death in cancer cells, activating both local and systemic tumor immunity. In this study, utilizing the unique EGFR lung cancer mouse model established by the authors, we examined the anti-tumor effects of REIC gene vector in Egfr-mutant lung cancer mouse model, evaluated its potential to stimulate tumor immunity, and assessed the synergistic effects of REIC formulation in combination with anti-PD-1 antibodies. The REIC gene vector induced CD8-positive cells within the tumor microenvironment, eliciting anti-tumor immunity not only locally but also at distant tumor sites. Furthermore, the combination of REIC formulation and anti-PD-1 antibodies enhanced systemic anti-tumor immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFR肺癌は、非小細胞肺癌の中で非喫煙者、東アジア人に高頻度に認めるため、本邦においても非常に重要な疾患である。EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(TKI)が一過性に奏効するが、治癒することはない。またEGFR肺癌に対する抗腫瘍免疫療法は確立していない。本研究は、REIC遺伝子をアデノウィルスベクターにより腫瘍に強制的に発言することで、抗腫瘍免疫を誘導し、また抗PD-1抗体との併用にさらにその効果を増強することを示した。EGFR肺癌に対する革新的な抗腫瘍免疫療法の臨床開発に向けた基盤テータを創成した重要な研究と考える。