Development of novel genome editing therapy for genetic lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020-2021)
Jichi Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80344670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久田 修  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60466571)
間藤 尚子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80406149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝性肺胞蛋白症 / 肺サーファクタント / 肺マクロファージ移植治療 / ゲノム編集 / 肺胞蛋白症 / サーファクタント / マクロファージ / 細胞治療 / 肺サーファクタト / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性肺胞蛋白症は、GM-CSF受容体遺伝子変異により肺サーファクタントが肺の末梢気腔内に貯留し呼吸不全に至る難治性呼吸器疾患である。これまでなかったマウス疾患モデルであるCsf2ra欠損マウスを作製し、肺へ直接マクロファージを移植する治療(PMT)について、(1)前臨床試験としてドナー細胞の種類や細胞数など詳細な治療条件検討を行い、(2)iPS細胞由来マクロファージの特徴を解析し同細胞のPMT治療への可能性を探り、(3)ゲノム編集技術を用いた病態解析とPMT治療への応用について研究する。本研究により肺サーファクタントの病態生理機構の解明と難治性呼吸器疾患の次世代細胞治療の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hereditary alveolar proteinosis is a refractory rare lung disease due to mutations in the GM-CSF receptor genes. We investigated the novel treatment (Pulmonary Macrophage Transplantation: PMT) , a directly transplantation of macrophages into the lung using a new Csf2ra knockout mouse, about (1) detailed treatment conditions such as donor cell type and cell number, (2) analysis of the characteristics of iPS cell-derived macrophages to explore the potential of the cells for PMT treatment, and (3) pathological analysis using genome editing technology and its application to PMT treatment. Through this study, we elucidated the pathophysiological mechanism of pulmonary surfactant and investigated the basis of next-generation cell therapy for intractable respiratory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性肺胞蛋白症の基礎研究として、Csf2raノックアウトマウスの基本的な解析から治療に向けた前臨床試験まで一貫した次世代細胞治療研究の基盤を構築した。本研究では、ヒト稀少呼吸器疾患研究において重要な新規モデルマウスを提示し、新規治療法の有効性について検討するとともに、希少遺伝疾患研究に有用なiPS細胞技術とゲノム編集技術の統合を試みた個別化医療(プレシジョン医療)を目指した新たな治療法のトランスレーショナルリサーチとしての意義がある。