The role of abnormal mucosal immunity in renal senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Narita Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 眞  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00463969)
若杉 三奈子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10584782)
忰田 亮平  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20737697)
葭原 明弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
新藏 礼子  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (50362471)
山本 卓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70444156)
金子 佳賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80444157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / IgA / 粘膜免疫 / 加齢性疾患 / 細菌叢 / IgA腎症 / 口蓋扁桃 / メタゲノム / 歯周病菌 / レパトワ解析 / single cell RNA-seq / 脆弱性骨折 / 加齢性病態 / 認知機能 / 骨代謝異常 / 16SrRNAシークエンス / 腎性老化 / 骨折 / 認知機能低下 / リンパ球レパトワ解析 / 糖鎖不全IgA / APRIL / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / マイクロバイオーム / CKD-MBD / 腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病患者では体液恒常性の破綻に加えて、保存期から複数の代謝異常が生じ、サルコペニアや骨粗鬆症、認知機能低下などの加齢現象が著しく進行する。これは総体的に“腎性老化”として認識されているが、現在のところ腎機能の低下を抑制する以外に有効な対策はない。腎臓病発症初期から末期腎不全に至るまでの各段階で、口腔・消化管粘膜細菌叢の変容および自然免疫応答の異常が相互に関連を持ちながら、腎疾患の発症と進行に関与することが分かってきたが、詳細な全体像は不明である。本研究は、“腎性老化”現象における粘膜免疫、粘膜における代謝異常の役割を解明し、対策法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of mucosal immunity in the phenomenon of "renal aging”. We analyzed the role and mechanism of mucosal immune abnormalities associated with kidney disease in the development and progression of age-related abnormalities in multiple organs.
First, we analyzed the oral mucosa and excised tonsils of patients with nephritis and renal failure, identified disease-specific IgA-binding bacteria, and estimated the causative antigen. In parallel, glomerular proteomic analysis of renal biopsy specimens was used to examine intraglomerular (bacterial) antigen molecules. In this way, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of aging accelerated by kidney disease in terms of mucosal immune alterations and to contribute to the development of new therapeutic strategies, especially through immune regulation of the oral mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この分野はわが国が世界をリードしている領域である。口腔・口蓋扁桃IgA結合細菌が明らかになり腎炎への作用が分かれば大きな進歩をもたらす。腸内細菌叢と腎臓病の関連は複数の報告がなされているが、腎領域での臨床応用は限定的で、口腔粘膜の免疫システムとの関連は検討されていない。またヒトでの口腔内細菌と腸内細菌叢の連関機序については全く報告がない。個々の加齢性病態と粘膜免疫の関連性について他の研究があるが、これらは1患者のなかで相互に関連するものであり、治療・対策についても総体的に捉える必要がある。本研究は国内外の研究動向に添い、求められている課題を解決するために適切かつ優位性が高い。