Significance of glycan abnormalities in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wada Jun  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30294408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 尿レクチンアレイ / 網羅的糖鎖プロファイル / C型レクチン受容体 / 糖鎖合成酵素 / 糖鎖異常 / O型糖鎖 / レクチンアレイ / 糖鎖プロファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病患者のコホート研究で、尿レクチンアレイ解析による糖鎖の網羅的解析を施行したところ、尿中レクチン(SNA, ABA, Jacalin, ACA, RCA120)への結合シグナルの上昇が腎機能低下のリスクであることを見出した。これらのレクチンが認識する糖鎖は糖タンパク質上のT-antigenやsialyl-Tnで、いずれも合成不全糖鎖で癌組織において発現する抗原でもある。尿中糖鎖の糖尿病性腎症のバイオマーカーとして重要性と腎症進展のメカニズムに関与を示し、糖尿病性腎症の新規治療ターゲットとしての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary lectin array analysis was successfully developed by using 45 lectins with different glycan binding specificity. In the cohort of patients with type 2 diabetes (n=680), higher glycan binding signals to SNA, ABA, Jacalin, ACA, and RCA120 predicted the 30% eGFR decline after 4 years follow-up. The lectin histochemistry demonstrated that T-antigen, Tn-antigen, sialyl-T, sialyl-Tn, and Core 3 recognized by these lectins were localized proximal tubular cells and secreted to the urine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症において近位尿細管細胞に発現するTn-antigenやsialyl-Tnと、マクロファージ上に存在しそれらの糖鎖構造を認識するC型レクチン受容体の相互作用が進展に関与している可能性を示した。今後の糖尿病性腎症の診断や治療の開発への研究の展開が期待される。