Renal interstitial fibrosis in renal venous congestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takefumi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 卓男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20599302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎うっ血 / 線維化 / 周皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 形質転換 / 腎循環
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全などの体液貯留の病態において中心静脈圧の上昇による体液貯留と腎障害に腎静脈うっ血(以下腎うっ血)の関与が示唆されている。我々は腎うっ血による腎内血行動態と腎間質線維化に着目し、以下の仮説を立てた:①体液貯留による腎静脈圧の上昇が、直血管や尿細管周囲網細管のうっ滞を生じ血管内圧が上がる。②血管内圧の上昇と血流低下による低酸素により、周皮細胞ペリサイト内の酸化ストレスが亢進する。③ペリサイトの筋線維芽細胞転換により線維化が進行する。この仮説を検証するために我々が開発したラット腎静脈狭窄モデルと細胞培養系を用い、腎うっ血に伴う腎内分子メカニズムと治療戦略を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal venous stasis (renal congestion) is involved in fluid retention and renal injury due to elevated central venous pressure in the pathogenesis of heart failure. We focused on intrarenal hemodynamics and renal interstitial fibrosis caused by renal congestion and analyzed them using a rat model of renal congestion and cell lines. We found that pericytes around vasa recta were detached and transdifferentiated into myofibroblasts, which were involved in the progression of renal interstitial fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腎うっ血に伴う腎間質線維化にペリサイトの剥離と筋線維芽細胞への形質転換が関与していることが明らかとなった。これまで腎循環は動脈血流を中心として研究されてきたが、本研究成果より腎静脈循環を調節することが体液貯留を呈する慢性腎不全や心不全、肝不全といった疾患における腎保護に重要であることが明らかとなった。また、腎静脈循環を調節する薬剤は開発されておらず、本研究成果が治療ターゲットとなることが期待される。