Intra-renal signaling through post-translational modification as the potential target to counteract kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shigeru  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 好古  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10459315)
石澤 健一  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10772684)
山崎 修  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80757229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体液恒常性 / 膜輸送体 / 翻訳後修飾 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / ミネラル代謝 / 慢性腎臓病 / エクソソーム / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / 食塩感受性 / 肥満糖尿病 / 尿細管 / 高血圧 / 代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
尿細管を構成する多様な細胞群は翻訳後修飾をスイッチとするタンパク質相互作用のカスケードによって選択的に制御されており、異なる尿細管細胞の機能が適切に連関することで腎臓の応答が誘導されるものと考えられる。本研究では、腎臓における新規膜輸送体制御系のカスケード(mTOR/ULK1/MR系・PKC/KLHL3/WNK系)に着目し、その異常に伴う尿細管機能連関の障害が腎臓病の病態に果たす役割の解明を目指すとともに、一連の研究を通じて新しい診断法や創薬へと結びつけるための基盤となる知見を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to reveal pathological significance of membrane transport regulatory mechanisms involving post-translational modification.1. In obese diabetic mice, we found that aberrant phosphorylation of KLHL3 increases salt sensitivity by promoting salt reabsorption in the distal tubules. These abnormalities were corrected by SGLT2 inhibition, suggesting the functional interaction between proximal and distal tubules (JASN 2019). This mechanism is also involved in the electrolyte abnormalities associated with calcineurin inhibitors (PNAS 2019). 2. We found that disturbed phosphorus metabolism is involved in the pathophysiology of salt-sensitive hypertension and salt-induced kidney injury in Dahl rats, which is associated with the alteration in klotho and Na-Pi transporters (Commun Biol 2020). 3.Using urinary extracellular vesicle fraction, we demonstrated the involvement of the blood pressure regulatory molecule pendrin in secondary hypertension in humans (Hypertens Res 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎尿細管による体液恒常性維持機構は陸生脊椎動物の長い年月をかけた進化の過程で発達してきたものと考えられるが、このような精巧な体液保持システムが仇となり、人類の急速な食生活習慣の変化に伴って表出しているのが生活習慣病である。本研究の成果により生活習慣病と密接に関連する食塩のハンドリング異常、ならびにその結果として惹起される体内での食塩過剰が臓器障害を加速させる分子メカニズムの一端が明らかとなり、生活習慣病の予防や管理改善に向けて有用な知見が得られたものと考えられる。