Revertant mosaicism in autoinflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshifumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50399911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武市 拓也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30754931)
秋山 真志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
清水 宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00146672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords毛孔性紅色粃糠疹5型 / 復帰変異モザイク / revertant mosaicism / 自己炎症性疾患 / 自己炎症性皮膚疾患 / 自己炎症性角化症 / 自然治癒 / 相同組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
自己炎症性疾患は自然免疫の異常活性化により発症する難治性の疾患である。本研究では、ある自己炎症性皮膚疾患の病変の一部で遺伝子変異が消失し自然治癒する現象に着目し、このメカニズムを解明することで、新しい治療法の開発につなげることを目指している。具体的には、自己炎症性皮膚疾患で見られるそのNF-κB経路の異常活性化が、体細胞組換えという遺伝子変異修復の仕組みを誘導している可能性を検証する。この分子機構が解明されれば、自己炎症性疾患を体細胞組換え誘導により治療する可能性がある。さらに、他の自己炎症性疾患でも同様に遺伝子変異が消失する自然治癒現象が起こっているか検討する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pityriasis rubra pilaris type 5 is a refractory autosomal dominant skin disease with few effective treatments. In this study, we for the first time revealed that patients with pityriasis rubra pilaris type 5 have dozens of clinically and histopathologically normalized small skin spots. We then confirmed reversion of the pathogenic mutations only in DNA extracted from epidermis. Whole-genome SNP analysis revealed that homologous recombination is the major mechanism of the mutation reversion. Homologous recombination is utilized when DNA double strand breaks occur. However, mutant CARD14 neither increased DNA double strand breaks nor promoted homologous recombination when DNA double strand breaks occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛孔性紅色粃糠疹5型で自然治癒現象(復帰変異モザイク)が見られることを世界で初めて発見し、論文報告しました。患者さんの皮膚(表皮)から病因となる遺伝子変異(CARD14遺伝子のミスセンス変異)が相同組換えという仕組みにより消失していました。毛孔性紅色粃糠疹5型は極めて難治性の疾患で有効な治療法はほとんど存在しませんが、本研究により患者さんの皮膚細胞(表皮角化細胞)には相同組換えにより遺伝子変異を修復する力があることがわかりましたので、今後その仕組みがさらに解明されれば、新規治療法の開発が強く期待できます。