Understanding follicular helper T cell lymphoma focusing on germinal center B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞リンパ腫 / TET2 / 胚中心B細胞 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞リンパ腫 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 微小環境 / RHOA / シングルセル・シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫(AITL)等の濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞リンパ腫(TFHL)は,TET2機能喪失変異をもつクローン性造血(CH)細胞を母体として発症すると推察される。本研究では,CH細胞におけるTET2機能不全が腫瘍性TFH細胞の誘導に寄与しつつ,胚中心B細胞様のB細胞産生を促進し,この細胞集団がTET2機能不全とRHOA(G17V)変異の両者を有するTFH細胞と相互作用しながらAITL/TFHL発症に至ることを証明する。一方,再循環する腫瘍細胞・微小環境構成細胞のダイナミクスと臨床経過との関連を示し,薬剤抵抗性に関わるリンパ球再循環パターンの解明などから新規治療法への手がかりを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular helper T-cell lymphoma is an intractable malignant lymphoma, and thus, there is a great need to develop new therapeutics. In this study, we clarified the significance of TET2 gene abnormalities identified in more than 80% of follicular helper T-cell lymphomas. Specifically, TET2 gene abnormalities occur in hematopoietic stem cells and are also found in non-neoplastic germinal center B cells in addition to the neoplastic T cells. For the development of follicular helper T-cell lymphoma, demonstrated was the importance of interaction between CD40 expressed on germinal center B-cells with CD40 ligand expressed on the follicular helper T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞が発現するCD40リガンドと周囲のB細胞が発現するCD40との相互作用が,濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞リンパ腫の発症に重要であることを示した。従って,CD40リガンドとCD40の相互作用を阻害する薬剤が,濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞リンパ腫の治療薬になる可能性がある。CD40リガンドとCD40の相互作用を阻害する薬剤は,炎症疾患の治療薬として開発が進められている。この薬剤が濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞リンパ腫の治療薬として有用な可能性が示された。