Identification of autoantigens presented by specific HLA class I alleles in aplastic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70217660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
細道 一善  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50420948)
岸 裕幸  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60186210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / 自己抗原 / HLA-B*40:02 / T細胞レセプター / 発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / HLA-DR15 / HLA / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / T cell receptor (TCR) / TCRトランスフェクタント / 末梢血造血幹前駆細胞 / シクロスポリン / T細胞レセプタートランスフェクタント / HLAクラスI欠失血球 / T cell receptor / TCR transfectant
Outline of Research at the Start
再生不良性貧血(再不貧)は、造血幹前駆細胞(hematopoietic stem progenitor cell: HSPC)に対する細胞傷害性T細胞(cytotoxic T lymphocyte: CTL)の攻撃がきっかけとなって発症する自己免疫疾患である。しかし、CTLの標的となるHSPC上の自己抗原は未だに同定されていない。本研究では、申請者らが同定した「自己抗原提示に関わるHLAクラスIアレル」と、自己の造血幹細胞を傷害するCTLから同定したT細胞レセプターα/β鎖や、HSPC固有の蛋白を利用することにより、再不貧の自己抗原を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify an autoantigen presented by HLA-B4002 on hematopoietic stem progenitor cells (HSPCs) of patients with acquired aplastic anemia (AA), we established T-cell receptor (TCR) transfectants using T cells from healthy individuals and TCR cDNA derived from T cells that predominantly proliferated in the bone marrow of an AA patient carrying HLA-B*40:02, and examined specific response to peptides bound to HLA-B4002 on a leukemia cell line K562 that were transfected with HLA-B*40:02. Two kinds of TCR transfectants specifically recognized one of the HLA-B4002-bound peptides that are derived from a cytoplasmic protein (protein X), which is abundantly expressed by HSPCs. We prepared a peptide-HLA-B4002 tetramer and are now screening peripheral blood T cells of AA patients with HLA-B*40:02 for the presence of the peptide-specific CD8+ T cells.
In a separate experiment, we found that HSPCs of AA patients possessing HLA-DR15 frequently lacked HLA-DR through epigenetic mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AAは、HSPCに対する細胞傷害性T細胞の攻撃がきっかけとなって発症する自己免疫疾患である。しかし、細胞傷害性T細胞の標的となるHSPC上の自己抗原は不明であった。今回同定したX蛋白由来ペプチドに特異的なCD8+ T細胞が、HLA-B*40:02陽性AA患者の末梢血に検出され、さらにそのCD8+ T細胞の自己HSPCに対する細胞傷害性が証明されれば、X蛋白はAAにおける自己抗原であると考えられる。それが証明されれば、HLA-B4002-ペプチドテトラマーを用いたAAの特異的診断や、テトラマー陽性T細胞を標的とする選択的な治療法の開発などが可能となることが期待される。