Identification of human acute leukemia specific metabolic pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikushige Yoshikane  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40619706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤司 浩一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / がん代謝 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト急性骨髄性白血病(AML)および急性リンパ球性白血病(ALL)に共通する白血病幹細胞性維持機構として、腫瘍特異的代謝特性に着目して研究を行う。先行研究において、ヒト正常および悪性造血幹細胞のメタボロームデータベースの構築に取り組んでおり本研究においても、さらに症例数を増加させてデータベースの拡充を行う。さらにこれらのデータベースより、すでにAMLとALLに共通する代謝特性として、分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)代謝経路の恒常的活性化を見出しており、本研究計画においてその幹細胞性維持制御機構について解析を行うことで、新規の白血病幹細胞特異的な代謝特性を標的とした新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we explored the critical metabolic mechanisms underlying the maintenance of stem cell properties in human acute leukemia. Through the analysis of metabolome data sets we have established, we found that human CD34+ acute leukemia cells exhibited significantly higher cellular content of branched chain amino acids (BCAAs) as compared to normal CD34+ hematopoietic stem progenitor cells. Inhibition of BCAA metabolism strongly impaired the maintenance of leukemic stem cell properties of human acute leukemia in the xenograft models. Furthermore, we explored the molecular machineries how BCAA metabolism regulate the stemness of human acute leukemia and demonstrated that BCAA metabolism is specifically required to maintain PRC2 components including EZH2 and EED. Thus, BCAA metabolism represents a specific regulator of stem cell properties via maintaining PRC2 function in human acute leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、ヒト急性白血病における幹細胞性維持にとって重要な代謝特性としてBCAA代謝経路を同定することができた。また、BCAA代謝が利用する幹細胞性維持機構として、下流のPRC2機能制御を同定することができた。これらの結果から、BCAA代謝経路を標的としたヒト急性白血病における治療戦略を構築する上で、基盤的な特性を明らかにすることができた。したがって本研究の果たした意義は基礎的研究分野のみならず、今後の応用も含めた発展性のある内容であり、社会的意義も高いものであると考える。