Mechanisms of leukemogenesis by HTLV-1 and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masao  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10244138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 純一朗  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (40362404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病 / HBZ / ウイルス発がん / HTLV-I / 成人T 細胞白血病 / Tax
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はHTLV-1がコードするHTLV-1 bZIP factor(HBZ)の発がん、炎症惹起機構を明らかにし、その病態における重要性を明らかにしてきた。またHBZタンパク質だけでなくHBZ RNAも機能を有することを解明してきた。本研究ではHBZによる宿主エピゲノム変化、発がん機構における分子機構の解析を進めHTLV-1による発がん機構を明らかにする。また、、HBZを標的としたワクチン開発研究を行い発症予防法、新規免疫治療法の開発に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied mechanism how HTLV-1 bZIP factor (HBZ) causes diseases like adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). Loss of IL-6 increased pathogenesis by HBZ. As mechanisms, loss of IL-6 promotes differentiation of HBZ expressing T cells to regulatory T cells, and increases IL-10 production. IL-10 promotes T-cell proliferation in the presence of HBZ. HBZ interacts with STAT1, 3, resulting in enhanced proliferation of T cells. We identified mechanisms why HBZ RNA is mainly localized in the nucleus, and found it as a common phenomenon in retroviruses. We also analyze epigenetic changes induced by HBZ protein and RNA, and found that increased TAp73 promotes oncogenesis by metabolic changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1感染者は本邦に多くATL発症は社会的問題となっている。本研究はHTLV-1による新たな発がん機構を明らかにし、今後の治療法開発を進める上で有用な情報を提供した。また、HBZ mRNAがタンパク質をコードするだけでなくRNA自身も機能を有することを世界に先駆けて明らかにしたが、その機構をさらに解明し、レトロウイルスアンチセンス鎖に共通する性質であることを示したことは今後のレトロウイルス研究に大きな貢献が期待できる。