Molecular mechanisms underlying early dendritic cell lineage specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021)
Yokohama City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurotaki Daisuke  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (10568455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 潤  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (80322733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 分化 / 感染 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 血球分化 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
血球は様々な機能を持つ多様な細胞集団で構成されており、酸素供給・組織恒常性維持・生体防御などに極めて重要な役割がある。樹状細胞は造血幹細胞(全ての血球細胞のもとになる細胞)に由来し、病原体や腫瘍に対する免疫応答に必須の血球細胞である。最近の我々の研究により造血幹細胞に近い上流の多能性前駆細胞集団の中に樹状細胞に特化した分化能(成熟した血球細胞を産生する能力)を示す細胞が存在することがわかった。この結果は樹状細胞への運命決定が造血の早期段階でも起こりうることを示している。本研究ではこのような造血早期における樹状細胞分化制御の仕組みや免疫学的な意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of hematopoietic cells are derived from bone marrow hematopoietic stem cells; however, the mechanism of lineage determination to each hematopoietic cell lineage is still unclear. In this study, we have identified a subpopulation of multipotent progenitors that express the transcription factor IRF8. This progenitor subpopulation exhibits dendritic cell lineage biased differentiation potential. Furthermore, we analyzed the role of the early fate determination to the dendritic cell lineage in host defense against pathogens. We found that infection induces IRF8 expression in hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. A detailed analysis of the Irf8 gene locus revealed the cis-regulatory region and transcription factor involved in the induction of IRF8 expression during infection. Our results indicate that early DC fate specification through IRF8 induction might occur during infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちはどのようにして数十種類もの白血球が産生されるのかについて研究を行っています。最近の私たちの研究によって、造血幹細胞(血液のもとになる細胞)に近い前駆細胞の中に、樹状細胞と呼ばれる免疫細胞のみを産生する亜集団が含まれることがわかりました。私たちは、このような樹状細胞への運命決定の仕組みが感染時に活性化することで樹状細胞の素早い産生が可能になり、効果的な病原体除去に貢献していると考えています。