Stage-specific roles of Notch signaling on induction of T cell development from hematopoietic progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA HIROYUKI  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60431756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 裕介  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (80612192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / T前駆細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 転写制御ネットワーク / 発生段階特異的 / 転写因子ネットワーク / T細胞 / 細胞運命決定 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 系列決定 / T細胞初期分化 / 細胞の運命決定 / プロテオミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞からTリンパ球への分化に必須のNotchシグナルは、発生段階特異的に異なるターゲット遺伝子の発現を制御している。本研究では、ステージ特異的な、(1)Notch細胞内ドメイン会合分子の同定、(2)Notchノックアウト細胞のトランスクリプトーム解析、(3)NotchおよびRbpjのChIPシークエンス解析、を組み合わせることで、ステージ特異的な転写因子と外界からのシグナルであるNotchシグナルとの相互作用を包括的に理解し、造血幹細胞からTリンパ球への分化誘導においてNotchシグナルが発生段階特異的な機能を発揮する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important roles of the thymus is providing Notch ligands to the T progenitor cells. Stage-specific activities of Notch signaling in early T cell development are suggested by analysis of expression kinetics of individual Notch targets. To clarify stage-specific roles of Notch signaling, we employed the CRISPR/Cas9-mdeidated acute and stage-specific gene deletion system in pre- and post-commitment pro-T cells. Notch-regulated target genes before and after T-lineage commitment change dynamically, and we show that this partially reflects shifts in genome-wide DNA binding by Notch-IC/RBPJ complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、同じT前駆細胞でも発生段階によってNotchシグナルが制御する遺伝子群がダイナミックに変化することが明らかになった。Notchシグナル経路は、ショウジョウバエから哺乳類まで高度に保存されており、様々な器官の発生や細胞の運命決定を司る。一方で、Notch関連遺伝子の変異が様々なガン細胞で同定されており、その割合は全ガン細胞の5-10%と言われている。本研究をさらに発展させることで、Notchシグナル経路の異常がどのように細胞の腫瘍化を引き起こすのか、その分子メカニズムの解明に寄与することが期待される。