Mechanisms of MLL-rearranged leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Akihiko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10506710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 猛  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白血病 / 分子標的 / MLL / HBO1 / 転写 / タンパク結合 / AEP / タンパク質間相互作用 / クロマチン / 自己複製 / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
MLLキメラ遺伝子が予後不良の白血病を引き起こす。MLLの融合パートナーはこれまでに100種類以上が報告されているが、何故MLLキメラは多様なパートナーと融合し、白血病という同じ結果を導くのかは明らかになっていない。本研究で我々は「多様なMLLキメラは全て最終的にAEPとSL1という転写制御因子を介して転写を活性化することで白血病を引き起こす」という仮説を検証し、MLLキメラによる白血病発症メカニズムを統一的に理解することを目指す。また、これによってAEPやSL1がMLL白血病の共通の創薬標的である事を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular pathology of MLL-rearranged leukemia, which often results in poor prognosis, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of oncogenic transformation by various types of MLL fusion genes. We demonstrated that most (if not all) of MLL fusions recruit an AEP transcriptional coactivator to the target promoters to activate gene expression. Some subtypes of MLL fusions need to interact with HBO1 histone acetyl transferase to fully exert their oncogenic functions, especially the ones that activate gene expression by loading AEP, but not tethering it, to the target chromatin (e.g., MLL-ELL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLL遺伝子異常による白血病は現行の治療法でも予後が悪く、新しい治療法の開発が望まれている。そのためには病気の分子メカニズムを解明し、新たな分子標的薬を開発する事が強く求められている。我々は、多様なMLLキメラ遺伝子による白血病化の分子メカニズムを統一的に理解するために、複数の代表的なMLLキメラ遺伝子による白血病化のメカニズムを解析した。その結果、MLLキメラはAEPという転写関連因子とHBO1という転写関連因子を介して発がんドライバーとして機能していることが明らかになった。これらの転写関連因子は今後、分子標的薬開発において分子標的として役立つと期待される。