Identifying the mechanism of allergen immunotherapy using single cell and bulk gene expression information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 遼  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10743346)
渋谷 彰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80216027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシングルセル / 花粉症 / 免疫療法 / 遺伝子発現 / アレルギー / シングルセルRNA-Seq / アレルギー疾患 / RNA-Seq / TCRシークエンス / bulk RNA-seq / single-cell RNA-seq / アレルゲン免疫療法 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
近年可能となったシングルセルレベルの網羅的遺伝子発現解析(single-cell RNA-seq)により、ターゲットとなる分子について事前に情報がなくとも、どの遺伝子が、どの性質の細胞に発現しているのかについての情報を得られるとともに、今まで知られていない未知の細胞についても検出可能である。本研究ではアレルゲン免疫療法の免疫応答の変化をsingle cell RNA-seqとbulk RNA-seq解析により検出する。さらに、アレルゲン免疫療法前後のT細胞のTCRを決定すること、同じ細胞のRNA-seqを行うことにより、細胞の遺伝子発現プロファイルと特定のTCRとの関連、および治療応答性との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell RNA-seq (scRNAseq) has made it possible to estimate cell types such as CD4-positive T cells, regulatory T cells, NK cells, and B cells, and to measure the comprehensive gene expression of individual cells without prior information on the target molecules. The present study was conducted to investigate the effect of cedar antigens on the gene expression of cedar cells. In this study, scRNAseq of peripheral blood mononuclear cells was performed on patients treated with sublingual immunotherapy against Japanese cedar pollen before and after the start of treatment, and cell types and gene expression related to treatment response were examined. In the comparison of pre- and post-treatment, we detected several genes whose expression levels were statistically significantly changed in response to treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルゲン免疫療法は根治が期待できる治療法として近年特に注目されている。本研究は治療応答にかかわる遺伝子やパスウェイを同定するためにscRNA-seqの手法を用いて解析を行った。本研究成果は、アレルゲン免疫療法がなぜ効果的であるかについての分子学的なメカニズム解明につながる可能性がある。